AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bigmaz
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 1 of 8 (307 Views)

Corridor slope markings, must be an easier way

307 Views, 7 Replies
04-18-2012 03:21 AM

Hi guys

 

Trying to add slope markings on my corridors, and the only way I can find is to do it in the Corridor properties > Slope markings, then click add slope pattern, which asks you to select featurelines top and bottom of slope.  Surely there is a way to simply switch on or off slope markings where in cut or fill?  Can someone please help me here?  Thank you :smileyhappy:

 

Martin

Distinguished Contributor
bigmaz
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 2 of 8 (306 Views)

Re: Corridor slope markings, must be an easier way

04-18-2012 03:31 AM in reply to: bigmaz

Just to add, when I do select featurelines, I am getting an error on the command line saying "Not a valid feature line."  very frustrating :smileysad:  they are definitaley featurelines, as I can change the style of them in the corridor properties.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 8 (302 Views)

Re: Corridor slope markings, must be an easier way

04-18-2012 04:13 AM in reply to: bigmaz

bigmaz wrote:

Hi guys

 

Trying to add slope markings on my corridors, and the only way I can find is to do it in the Corridor properties > Slope markings, then click add slope pattern, which asks you to select featurelines top and bottom of slope.  Surely there is a way to simply switch on or off slope markings where in cut or fill?  Can someone please help me here?  Thank you :smileyhappy:

 

Martin


Pretty sure there is no other way - but there should be a simpler way as you suggest

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
bigmaz
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 4 of 8 (296 Views)

Re: Corridor slope markings, must be an easier way

04-18-2012 04:53 AM in reply to: neilyj

:smileysad: just makes it so complicated.  The corridors on Civil 3D need a LOT of work to be improved to a decent level.  You cannot even change the feature line styles of the corridors universally, you need to go inot each corridors properties to update these, crazy.  So time consuming.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 8 (293 Views)

Re: Corridor slope markings, must be an easier way

04-18-2012 05:16 AM in reply to: bigmaz

Absolutely - I've said before and I'll say it again that Autodesk seem to be more focussed on the "whizzbang all singing all dancing" products (as well as products for the Mac..!!!) rather than enhancing the fucntionality of the basic product that produces the quantities

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
bigmaz
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 6 of 8 (291 Views)

Re: Corridor slope markings, must be an easier way

04-18-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: neilyj

Very frustrating.  I wonder if this is where the likes of PDS wins over.  Ok, it isnt as pretty to look at, but hey, it gets the job done, and doesnt have these silly things that take up so much time to do, when it should be a few clicks.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 8 (289 Views)

Re: Corridor slope markings, must be an easier way

04-18-2012 05:23 AM in reply to: bigmaz

I guess Autodesk would respond by saying that they provide the necessary API tools for developers to write their own routines such as this......but that presupposes that one has the time/inclination to do it.

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
bigmaz
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 8 of 8 (284 Views)

Re: Corridor slope markings, must be an easier way

04-18-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: neilyj

I wouldnt even know where to start with that, lol!  I just want to model!!  And thats why the company i work for pays the millions they do to Autodesk, so we have the facility to model, everything should be there for me to use efficiantly.  When I see things like this, I wonder if they deliberately put things like this into the packages, so they have something to update later on, surely with the corridor feature line problem, they knew this woiuld be an issue when you have multiple corridors in a drawing.  An excuse for them to charge millions for the next version, where the next version "solves" the issue.  Or maybe I am just cynical :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs