AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-15-2004
Message 1 of 9 (253 Views)

Corridor issues

253 Views, 8 Replies
09-18-2012 01:34 PM

I have a driveway design with some widening for turn-arounds.  I made assemblies using the basic lane transition and curb, shoulders etc.  I have alignments to control the widening. I had a couple sections where I needed to adjust the slope.  I used the parameter editor and then applied to a station range.  It worked perfectly.  (that was yesterday)  Today, I opened the drawing to finish up and it constantly says it cannot find target for every single section. I tried rebuilding, I tried new assemblies.  If i touch the parameter editor I immediately get that error and then my only solution is to start over again.  Sometimes I just get that error... What is going on?  I've done some similar designs with no problems.  I did migrate surfaces from an old LDD project.  Was this my mistake?  Any suggestions?  I'm using 2012, sp1, windows7.  The following is from the event properties:

 

20+50.00':  Target object not found TargetHA 

Offset: 0.000' Elevation: 6414.340' Corridor: Corridor - (5) Baseline: RNCH1_PRO_DRIVE Alignment: RNCH1_PRO_DRIVE Profile: RNCH1_PRO_DRIVE Assembly: RNCH1 CURB Assembly Baseline: Subassembly Group: Group - (10) Local Subassembly Name: BasicLaneTransition Global Subassembly Name: BasicLaneTransition - (171) Assembly: C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2012\enu\C3DStockSubassemblies.dll .Net Class: Subassembly.BasicLaneTransition Source: BasicLaneTransition

 

 Etc, Etc for every section in the entire corridor

Thanks in advance for any help,

 

Totally annoyed in Wyoming

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 1,957
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 9 (252 Views)

Re: Corridor issues

09-18-2012 01:40 PM in reply to: jhoff

Can you post the drawing or post it somewhere so we can look at it?

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 9 (239 Views)

Re: Corridor issues

09-18-2012 02:28 PM in reply to: jhoff

It could have something do with your assemblies.

 

One thing to look into is making profiles along the widening, and then in your corridor parameters you can tell it to target your widening profiles. I do it this way to make sure C3D holds to the correct slope I want, if I'm doing widening as you are.

 

Post the drawing, and maybe we can help.

 

P.S. - Where in Wyoming are you? Who do you work for? I too live and work in Wyoming.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-15-2004
Message 4 of 9 (237 Views)

Re: Corridor issues

09-18-2012 02:34 PM in reply to: jhoff

Can't get it small enough to post.  Thanks though.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 1,957
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 5 of 9 (235 Views)

Re: Corridor issues

09-18-2012 02:35 PM in reply to: jhoff

Dropbox is a good solution also. 

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-15-2004
Message 6 of 9 (225 Views)

Re: Corridor issues

09-18-2012 04:02 PM in reply to: jhoff

Maybe I"ll try drop box tomorrow.  Could my 'BasicLaneTransition' sub-assembly have become corrupted?  I just tried opening a tutorial drawing and built a quick transition section  and immediately had the same error without even touching parameter editor.  Any suggestions? In Jackson, Wy.  Of course autodesk says update to sp2.1...

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 1,957
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 7 of 9 (223 Views)

Re: Corridor issues

09-18-2012 04:03 PM in reply to: jhoff

NO !!

 

Stay away from SP 2.1  Search for my other posts on that one.

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 8 of 9 (221 Views)

Re: Corridor issues

09-18-2012 04:06 PM in reply to: jhoff

jhoff wrote:

........................Of course autodesk says update to sp2.1...


NO NO NO NO NO NO NO NO NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

Do NOT upgrade to 2.1. Do not listen to Autodesk. The fix is worse than the bug.

 

If you've already done it, uninstall and re-install to pre-2.1. 

 

Jackson, WY, eh? May as well be California.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 9 of 9 (179 Views)

Re: Corridor issues

09-20-2012 05:02 PM in reply to: jhoff

I will send you an email with an ftp site login information, please send me your drawing and I will test it with SP2.1 for you.

Could you please send it alone with some step to reproduce?

It is my pleasure to help you.

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs