AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 1 of 3 (241 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor alignment change

241 Views, 2 Replies
10-03-2012 11:31 AM

i have a corridor named "A". i have an alignment named "A" that the corridor is assigned to. i have a new alignment that is just a little different named "B" that is basically right on top of it. is there a way to use "B" instead of "A"?

Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 2 of 3 (231 Views)

Re: Corridor alignment change

10-03-2012 12:52 PM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

in toolspace right click your corridor and click properties

switch to the parameters tab and choose your new alignment and profile.

 

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 3 of 3 (225 Views)

Re: Corridor alignment change

10-03-2012 12:55 PM in reply to: el.Topo

ah yes, i see what your talking about. thank you.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs