AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
borchj
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
Message 1 of 9 (126 Views)

Corridor Stripping Rant

126 Views, 8 Replies
09-10-2008 09:15 AM
Hi,

I'm at the point where I have tried for two days to get rid of the stupid glitches in the stripping subassembly. I have wasted 2 days getting nowhere, and now I am resorting to hand calcs as we need the quantities.

The subassembly looks good, it models well, and I have created surfaces for Datum, Stripping, Top, and Existing Ground. These are all good. They show up perfectly in the section views. I then sample materials, for stripping quantity setting Below EG and Above Stripping Surface. This is where it gets glitchy: It is completely random as to which sections quantify...some look fine, others the hatching (and the quantity) just cuts off at random places. I can clearly see the stripping surface continue below the SOG, but the quantity is ignored. I'm tired of wasting time, and am off to do hand calcs now. Rant complete. Anyone else have similar problems?

Jonathan
*Matt Kolberg
Message 2 of 9 (126 Views)

Re: Corridor Stripping Rant

09-10-2008 09:29 AM in reply to: borchj
No problems here. Why don't you attach a file and we can have a go at it.

--
Matt Kolberg
Global CADD Systems
www.gcscorp.ca
Contributor
borchj
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
Message 3 of 9 (126 Views)

Re: Corridor Stripping Rant

09-10-2008 09:38 AM in reply to: borchj
Matt,

Due to company standards and such, I'm not able to send the design file over. However, give me some time and I'll put together a PDF showing the problem...it may be a simple fix. Thanks,

Jonathan
Contributor
borchj
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
Message 4 of 9 (126 Views)

Re: Corridor Stripping Rant

09-10-2008 09:52 AM in reply to: borchj
I've attached a CAD file for you to look at. I've included some of the sections that don't work. I have shown both a 'before quantities are taken' and 'after quantities are taken' snapshots. Note that the Stripping volume 'should' be calculating between Existing Ground and Stripping Surface, but seems to do this sporadically. Again, thanks for the help. I appreciate it,

Jonathan
*Matt Kolberg
Message 5 of 9 (126 Views)

Re: Corridor Stripping Rant

09-10-2008 10:39 AM in reply to: borchj
I can see your problem, it's just a little unfortunate that you won't attach
an actual file. I'm not sure I can help without tinkering. I have seen
those issues before and they can be tough to diagnose. Do you have
boundaries for all corridor surfaces?

--
Matt Kolberg
Global CADD Systems
www.gcscorp.ca
Contributor
borchj
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
Message 6 of 9 (126 Views)

Re: Corridor Stripping Rant

09-10-2008 01:14 PM in reply to: borchj
Yes, if it were a small file/project I could send it, but it's quite large with a bunch of DREF surfaces and alignments. But, I've looked into it further, and the problem seems to be with the way the volumes are sampled. The stripping surface from the corridor models perfectly...it's a simple .3m below original ground.

The 'stripping' material is simply defined as the area below Original Ground and Above Stripping Surface. It should be that simple, and in most cases it works. However, it seems to me that the corridor datum surface butts in and 'overrides' the Original Ground on occasion. This to me makes no sense, since it is not included in the material definition at all. Any ideas?

Jonathan
*Tore Lindell
Message 7 of 9 (126 Views)

Re: Corridor Stripping Rant

09-11-2008 07:01 AM in reply to: borchj
Hi

Don´t know if it´s the same problem we had , our Existing surface and Rock
surface was at
the exakt same place in X, Y and Z then the volumes using below and over
didn´t work.
If we lowered our Rock surface with 0.01 meter it worked.

Tore


wrote in message news:6028428@discussion.autodesk.com...
Yes, if it were a small file/project I could send it, but it's quite large
with a bunch of DREF surfaces and alignments. But, I've looked into it
further, and the problem seems to be with the way the volumes are sampled.
The stripping surface from the corridor models perfectly...it's a simple .3m
below original ground.

The 'stripping' material is simply defined as the area below Original Ground
and Above Stripping Surface. It should be that simple, and in most cases it
works. However, it seems to me that the corridor datum surface butts in and
'overrides' the Original Ground on occasion. This to me makes no sense,
since it is not included in the material definition at all. Any ideas?

Jonathan
*Tore Lindell
Message 8 of 9 (126 Views)

Re: Corridor Stripping Rant

09-11-2008 08:53 AM in reply to: borchj
Hi

Took a look at your drawing and it seems to be the same problem.
If there are sections entities at the exakt same place it seems to be random
if it works or not.
You could at least get your total amount with volumes between your Original
Ground and Stripping Surface.
Tore

skrev i meddelandet news:6028428@discussion.autodesk.com...
Yes, if it were a small file/project I could send it, but it's quite large
with a bunch of DREF surfaces and alignments. But, I've looked into it
further, and the problem seems to be with the way the volumes are sampled.
The stripping surface from the corridor models perfectly...it's a simple .3m
below original ground.

The 'stripping' material is simply defined as the area below Original Ground
and Above Stripping Surface. It should be that simple, and in most cases it
works. However, it seems to me that the corridor datum surface butts in and
'overrides' the Original Ground on occasion. This to me makes no sense,
since it is not included in the material definition at all. Any ideas?

Jonathan
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 315
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 9 of 9 (43 Views)

Re: Corridor Stripping Rant

06-01-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: *Tore Lindell

I know this might not be the pefect fix, but I'd consider turfing the sample line for the areas that are glitching, or possibly moving them slightly to sample slightly up or down station. I do like the idea of dropping the surface .001 in order to create a different coordinate. I will attempt this 1st when and if i run into this. Thanks for the "Rant" and thanks for the insight fellas!

 

I'd like to see additional Stripping / Mill / overlay SAs that have more functionality. In the meantime i'll try to manipulate the ones we have to get what i'm looking for.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs