AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
vinco
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2007
Message 1 of 11 (511 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor Materials List and Volume Report

511 Views, 10 Replies
11-06-2013 06:53 AM

I am trying to get a material volume report for a corridor structure. The overall dirt cut fill is working, but the pavement and base keeps showing up as zero.

 

I started with the surfaces made, (perhaps that’s the problem,) I made an alignment, used an assembly, made a profile, and sample lines, made the corridor. Tthe assembly draws  in the cross sections, but the materials report shows zero in the pavement and stone.

 

All help appreciated.

 

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,272
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 11 (498 Views)

Re: Corridor Materials List and Volume Report

11-06-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: vinco

Have you created a "Quantity Takeoff Criteria" that includes the Corridor Shape "Material Names" and use the "Quantity Type"Structures"?

 

mat vol.PNG

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
New Member
mjgc11
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
Message 3 of 11 (490 Views)

Re: Corridor Materials List and Volume Report

11-06-2013 07:16 AM in reply to: vinco
I have the same problem, when i try to calculate the volumen of the base, sub-base and pavement structur, the sections views only show a hatch in one side of the section, and the volumen tables show wrong results. The problem began since i instal de last service Pack product C3D. Anyone can help me to solve this problem.
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,272
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 11 (480 Views)

Re: Corridor Materials List and Volume Report

11-06-2013 07:21 AM in reply to: mjgc11

The OP didn't specify a version but your referring to 2014 SP1 and this is a known issue with Service Pack 1.

I have created a Support Case for this and there's another thread started today for this issue.

 

AutoDesk told me the only fix for this at this time is to uninstall SP1 as it worked in HF1. :smileymad:

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,093
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 5 of 11 (478 Views)

Re: Corridor Materials List and Volume Report

11-06-2013 07:22 AM in reply to: mjgc11

Compute Materials Volume is now broken. Please see link below:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Confirmed-Defect-Structural-Material-Volume-S...

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Member
vinco
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2007
Message 6 of 11 (453 Views)

Re: Corridor Materials List and Volume Report

11-06-2013 07:49 AM in reply to: vinco

I have "structures" picked in the "edit materials list".

 

Is there another place I need to set it up?

 

 c3d 2012 SP2

 

Member
vinco
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2007
Message 7 of 11 (437 Views)

Re: Corridor Materials List and Volume Report

11-06-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: Jay_B

I set it up in Quantity takeoff, but the materials still report zero for the pavement and base.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,272
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 8 of 11 (424 Views)

Re: Corridor Materials List and Volume Report

11-06-2013 08:37 AM in reply to: vinco

Do the structure names in Subassemblies used match the values in the QTO criteria?

 

Did you choose import another criteria & select your Materials list criteria for the calculation?

 

Can you post the drawing for someone to look at it?

 

We didn't use 2012SP2 here because it was generally unstable out a month or less & replaced by 2012SP2.1

 

2012SP4 is current patch available, If you're sure your doing everything correctly you may want to update to the latest SP & see if that helps. When using 2012 SP2.1 & SP 3 the material volumes worked fine here.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Member
vinco
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2007
Message 9 of 11 (412 Views)

Re: Corridor Materials List and Volume Report

11-06-2013 09:07 AM in reply to: vinco

Impoting another criteria fixed part of the problem. When I creat a table, the quantities are now there, but when I creat the cross sections they still say zero.

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,093
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 10 of 11 (409 Views)

Re: Corridor Materials List and Volume Report

11-06-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: Jay_B

AutoDesk told me the only fix for this at this time is to uninstall SP1 as it worked in HF1. 

 


They called that a fix?

 


This would put the Corridor Section Editor back to the defective state that it was released as in Civil 3D 2014.

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.