AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
tmoines
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
Message 1 of 5 (264 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor Frequency lines

264 Views, 4 Replies
10-09-2013 08:32 AM

I am having an issue where I have set through my codes that i do not want to view the frequecy lines in my corridor.  It is displaying right but when i go to print all the frequency lines print.  the attached images show my screen of what i am looking at and the other is a pdf of what prints.  

thank you

Tom Oines

Aberdeen, South Dakota

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 2 of 5 (250 Views)

Re: Corridor Frequency lines

10-09-2013 08:50 AM in reply to: tmoines

Do the lines show up in a print preview?

 

 

Member
tmoines
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
Message 3 of 5 (245 Views)

Re: Corridor Frequency lines

10-09-2013 09:00 AM in reply to: Nik-D

yes 

Member
tmoines
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
Message 4 of 5 (217 Views)

Re: Corridor Frequency lines

10-09-2013 11:18 AM in reply to: tmoines

I think i discovered what may be the issue.  I went and made a simple corridor with one intersection, turned my codes to no display and it printed just find.  I wonder if the size of my other corridor is creating the problem.  I am running  3d 2013 64 bit service pack 2, my computer is running windows 7 w/ 2 2.26 GHz processors with 12 GB of RAM.  The base drawing file is 6MB.  thinking that this might be the cause i have tried to start a clean drawing x-ref in the base model but it still prints.  Any Ideas of what I could try next.

Thank you,

Tom Oines 

Member
tmoines
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
Message 5 of 5 (208 Views)

Re: Corridor Frequency lines

10-09-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: tmoines

Sorry, 

I figured out that my base link code was set to a froze layer, because initially i thought i could set them to a no print layer, but after it printed anyway i froze that layer, so it didn't display but it would print.  i thawed that layer and saw i still had a displayed link and then went back into my codes and shut that to no display and now it works.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs