AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
francisco_bobadilla
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎11-09-2010
Message 1 of 4 (179 Views)

Corridor Code Set - Feature Line Selection

179 Views, 3 Replies
11-27-2012 09:22 AM

Hello,

 

Is there a way to be able to choose a desired feature line when extracting from a corridor?  For example, when subgrade and finished grade are on top of each other, it seems subgrade is always coming as default for extraction.  I'm not getting the option to select the desired point code as usual for some reason.  The best way I found is by turning off the subgrade feature line from the corridor properties, which is a bit tedious. 

 

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 4 (177 Views)

Re: Corridor Code Set - Feature Line Selection

11-27-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: francisco_bobadilla

I think what we need to figure out is why you're not getting the dialog that shows you all the overlapping feature lines at the selection point.

 

I tried a few settings and I can't get it to not show the dialog.

 

Is this happening in just one drawing or all drawings? That would point me to either the drawing settings or the registry.

 

Tim

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Mentor
francisco_bobadilla
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎11-09-2010
Message 3 of 4 (173 Views)

Re: Corridor Code Set - Feature Line Selection

11-27-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: tcorey

Hi Tim,

 

All the drawings.  Keep in mind though, all of our assemblies are standard and we always use a company template for each drawing.  For some reason on other feature lines I do get the dialog box. Strange

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 4 (168 Views)

Re: Corridor Code Set - Feature Line Selection

11-27-2012 10:18 AM in reply to: francisco_bobadilla

Oh, so you're getting the dialog most of the time, but just not on a certain feature line?

 

Are you sure you don't have a duplicate point code at that location? If you post the corridor we can take a look for you...

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs