AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,665
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 11 (1,299 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor Boundary

1299 Views, 10 Replies
03-27-2012 08:55 AM

What's going on with this - I don't have an option for Daylight as a boundary.....using the same assembly as usual so I must be missing something very obvious but can't see it.......

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
dibr0804
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 2 of 11 (1,292 Views)

Re: Corridor Boundary

03-27-2012 09:03 AM in reply to: neilyj

I've had this before too, I just worked around it. What I did was create a polyline boundary by copying the surface with the border turned on and then exploding it. Then add the boundary that way..

 

Might want to offset the border by .1 or .01 or something like that too..

Valued Contributor
emelendez
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 3 of 11 (1,260 Views)

Re: Corridor Boundary

03-27-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: dibr0804

dibr0804 wrote:

..... by copying the surface with the border turned on and then exploding it. ......



FYI....you can extract objects from a surface. Just set the style of your surface to show the border, then while you have it highlighted. in the context tab in the ribbon you should see extract objects.....use that to extract the boundary. then add it as you said. saves time and headache......

Edwin Melendez
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional
Certification No. 00319327
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 690
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 4 of 11 (1,250 Views)

Re: Corridor Boundary

03-27-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: neilyj

Are you sure you have catches everywhere? I have seen this when there isn't enough topo.

 

Two options:

1) Add another baseline to your corridor so then you will get the option "Corridor extents as boundary" option. You don't need a region. Dynamic

2) Create boundary from corridor externally and apply to surface. Not dynamic.

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,066
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 5 of 11 (1,223 Views)

Re: Corridor Boundary

03-27-2012 05:02 PM in reply to: klugb

You have Daylight Fill as an option but not Daylight.  This suggests to me that you aren't creating the Daylight Feature line.  Is it checked on in the Feature Lines tab?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,665
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 11 (1,202 Views)

Re: Corridor Boundary

03-28-2012 12:19 AM in reply to: sboon

This is the tab - as mentioned its the same assembly dragged in as usual from a tool pallette; never had a problem in the past with this.....GRRRRRR

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,665
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 11 (1,180 Views)

Re: Corridor Boundary

03-28-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: klugb

Thanks for this Bruce - tried both and both worked fine

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Member
Malikawan
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-31-2012
Message 8 of 11 (908 Views)

Re: Corridor Boundary

12-31-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: neilyj

I am new in civil 3d.when i prepare a corridor its boundary suddenly goes away.kindly guide me???

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,066
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 9 of 11 (850 Views)

Re: Corridor Boundary

01-01-2013 10:50 PM in reply to: Malikawan

Please note - adding a new question to the end of an old thread which has already been solved is usually referred to as a hijack, and is considered to be impolite.  If you ask your question in a new thread I'm sure that someone will be able to help.

 

Thanks,

Active Member
Malikawan
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-31-2012
Message 10 of 11 (839 Views)

Re: Corridor Boundary

01-02-2013 12:41 AM in reply to: sboon

ok really sorry steve actually new user

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs