AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
martin888888
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 1 of 8 (2,432 Views)

Copying Surfaces

2432 Views, 7 Replies
05-03-2012 11:27 AM

Is there a way to copy a surfacce?  I want to make major changes to a surface I have created but there is the possibliy of utiltiizing the existing sruface.  I want to copy the surface and then make changes.

Valued Mentor
awood
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 2 of 8 (2,424 Views)

Re: Copying Surfaces

05-03-2012 11:53 AM in reply to: martin888888

You can just use the AutoCAD Copy command with a basepoint of 0,0

 

HTH

AWood

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 8 (2,418 Views)

Re: Copying Surfaces

05-03-2012 12:12 PM in reply to: martin888888

Or you can create a new surface and paste the original into and then modify away. If the original changes, the new one will change as well when rebuilt. Depending on what you are doing, either option is viable.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 8 (2,413 Views)

Re: Copying Surfaces

05-03-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

Does using the Copy method make the copied surface non dynamic to the original??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 5 of 8 (2,410 Views)

Re: Copying Surfaces

05-03-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: neilyj

Correct. The new is not dynamically linked to the original. It is, however, dynamically linked to the data that was used to create the original at the time of the copy. If you added breaklines to the surface, copy the surface, change the breaklines, both surfaces will update. If you add additional breaklines to the original surface after the copy, only the original will change.

 

If you create a new surface, paste the original in it, then the original is being used as data in the new surface. If the original surface changes, the new one will change.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 6 of 8 (2,392 Views)

Re: Copying Surfaces

05-03-2012 03:40 PM in reply to: martin888888
I might be inclined to make a copy of the DWG and make edits there. Not always an option but it may work for you.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
arturopolanco
Posts: 407
Registered: ‎08-22-2010
Message 7 of 8 (2,388 Views)

Re: Copying Surfaces

05-03-2012 04:01 PM in reply to: awood

best options, is copy with base point in coordinate 0,0,0

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 8 of 8 (2,379 Views)

Re: Copying Surfaces

05-03-2012 06:58 PM in reply to: arturopolanco

arturopolanco wrote:

best options, is copy with base point in coordinate 0,0,0


Easiest way to do that is grab the surface and type CO<enter><enter><enter>

That will copy an object in place. The CO<enter> runs the copy command on the surface you have selected. The second <enter> uses the option of Displacement. The third <enter> uses the default displacement of 0,0,0. I didn't know about this little trick until I started teaching AutoCAD and Civil 3D personally.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs