AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
kmedeiros1
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 1 of 8 (160 Views)

Copy command making lines unselectable

160 Views, 7 Replies
08-05-2013 03:52 PM

I have text from dt command, circle and leader line.  After selecting them I use the copy command and starte pasting all over my drawing.  Probable about 6 copies.  about 3 or 4 of them end up not being able to select them.  So if i want to edit the text, move all three entities or just delete them i cant.  I figured out the only way to delete these "unselectable" objects i copied is to only have that layer on, type selectall and delete.  any ideas on why this happens and why if i did 6 pastes it only happens to 3 or 4 of them? does it have to do with feature lines? I do have 3d lines in this dwg but i should still be able to select what i copied.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,763
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 8 (131 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-06-2013 05:12 AM in reply to: kmedeiros1

I really never cared what caused things like this.  I just save and re-start Civil 3D.

 

Bill


Windows 7 x 64 Professional
Nvidia GeForce 9800 & 8500
12 GB Ram
i7 965 @ 3.20 GHz
Corsair Force 240 GB SSD
Infrastructure Suite 2014

Contributor
palabalo
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Message 3 of 8 (125 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-06-2013 05:36 AM in reply to: wfberry

I have experienced instability using ctrl shift c, instead use co command.

Civil 3D 2012 SP3
Active Contributor
kmedeiros1
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 4 of 8 (111 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-06-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: palabalo

it is when I use the CO command, saving and restarting doesnt get rid of the "unselectable" entities

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 8 (92 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-07-2013 10:36 AM in reply to: kmedeiros1

Have you tried:
Recover the drawing?
Audit the drawing?
Close the program and start it again?
Shut down the machine and reboot?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Contributor
kmedeiros1
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 6 of 8 (86 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-07-2013 10:46 AM in reply to: troma

yes all the above has been done

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 8 (84 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-07-2013 10:48 AM in reply to: kmedeiros1
What version are you in?
Does this happen all the time, or was it once only?
If you start a new drawing from your template and draw one line only, and then use the COPY command, does it become unselectable?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Contributor
kmedeiros1
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 8 of 8 (80 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-07-2013 11:27 AM in reply to: kmedeiros1

Civil 3d 2009

 

It has happened on a two different projects. On two different computers, both civil 3d 2009, one computer is XP the other is Windows 7.  S

 

Starting a new drawing it is fine, or other projects it is fine. 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs