AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
grantt
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 1 of 11 (320 Views)
Accepted Solution

Coordinate System

320 Views, 10 Replies
10-09-2012 01:59 PM

Two questions.

1. Can a coordinate system that was created be deleted?

2. I have my new coordinate system that I bring in NAD83 GPS coordinates into the local system. After the project is complete our GIS department wants all the "As-Built" information (utilities & streets) sent to them back into NAD83 system. Can this be done to switch back & forth?

Tim Grant
Civil 3D 2014 SP1
Windows 7 Professional
Intel Core Quad Q9650 3.0 GHz
8 GB, 64-bit
Distinguished Contributor
MtnMax700
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 2 of 11 (289 Views)

Re: Coordinate System

10-10-2012 08:57 AM in reply to: grantt

Good question.  I have been doing it 2 ways.  I have 2 dwgs., the main one being the NAD83 and the local one used by designer for easements and such.  But I also put the NAD83 coordinates on the dwgs. for at least 3 monuments if not more.

 

David

Valued Contributor
jrasd
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎03-06-2003
Message 3 of 11 (282 Views)

Re: Coordinate System

10-10-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: grantt

Our GIS department wants the same thing.

 

Traditionally and currently we have surveyed in local coordinate system then moved everything to NAD 83 for the as recorded portion of the project.

 

Jon

Jon
AutoCAD C3D 2014, SP1
Win7 - 64bit
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 315
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 4 of 11 (280 Views)

Re: Coordinate System

10-10-2012 09:53 AM in reply to: MtnMax700

Create a blank DWG file set the coordinate system to NAD 83. Query points from your local coordinate file to the NAD 83 file and I believe this should allow you to just keep your local file and query those points out converting them to the NAD 83 version before submitting them.

New Member
rudy.martinez
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 5 of 11 (258 Views)

Re: Coordinate System

10-10-2012 10:55 AM in reply to: grantt

How do i label xyz on the drawing

Valued Contributor
grantt
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 6 of 11 (253 Views)

Re: Coordinate System

10-10-2012 11:02 AM in reply to: LeafRiders

LeafRiders

I have tried this and still have my local coordinates for my points and not going to NAD83.

 

MtnMax700

With your option are you creating you design in both local and NAD83 drawings?

Tim Grant
Civil 3D 2014 SP1
Windows 7 Professional
Intel Core Quad Q9650 3.0 GHz
8 GB, 64-bit
Valued Contributor
grantt
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 7 of 11 (249 Views)

Re: Coordinate System

10-10-2012 11:08 AM in reply to: rudy.martinez

Annotate Tab / Add Labels /

In the "Add Labels" dialog box Feature: "Note" / Label Type: "Note" / Note Label style: highlight "Standard" and to the right of that select "Copy current selection" then Highlight that copy and edit adding your N / E / Z.

 

Tim Grant
Civil 3D 2014 SP1
Windows 7 Professional
Intel Core Quad Q9650 3.0 GHz
8 GB, 64-bit
Distinguished Contributor
MtnMax700
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 8 of 11 (231 Views)

Re: Coordinate System

10-10-2012 05:16 PM in reply to: grantt

Grant,

 

No, Designer does his thing in local.  I'll take it and rotate back to NAD83 for layout with GPS.  The reason for local system is that designer and real estate people don't understand geodetics and the need for certain statements in legal descriptions.  They need to see things related to record plats.  We are an electrical utility.

 

DAVID

Valued Contributor
grantt
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 9 of 11 (202 Views)

Re: Coordinate System

10-11-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: MtnMax700

From all the information I have read and received I think I got something to work. Although it seem to take more steps then I thought it would it did work. Thanks to all for the input and other posts.

Tim Grant
Civil 3D 2014 SP1
Windows 7 Professional
Intel Core Quad Q9650 3.0 GHz
8 GB, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 315
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 10 of 11 (193 Views)

Re: Coordinate System

10-11-2012 09:19 AM in reply to: grantt

First of all...  "no designer does his thing in local". Is completely inaccurate. In fact if you're not designing in a ground based corrdinate system over a longer distance (roadway design). You'll end up with a significant amount of error from one end of your project to the other. Some jurisdiction require all road design to be done in "Ground" vs. "Grid". This topic alone has seen a lot of debate I'm sure.

 

If your drawing has your local coordinate system setup. Save the drawing file and close it. Then create your drawing file with the NAD 83 coordinate system selected and active. In the NAD 83 drawing run a query / draw in the entities to the NAD 83 file from your local file and everything should come in properly. I haven't done this in 2012 yet.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs