Hi all,
I have a utm .tif and .tfw files which I need to convert into a wgs84 ascii file (csv ideally) with the full list of x,y and z values. The UTM needs to become geocodes and it needs to be in ascii. I am using Civil 3D 2012.
Any body can help?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by antoniovinci. Go to Solution.
Solved by MATRIX3DSURVEYS. Go to Solution.
Solved by MATRIX3DSURVEYS. Go to Solution.
Hi, Unfortunatley I don'n know any think about it. would you please explane more. I also work with global mapper. I imported the tif amd tfw into the global mapper but it does not fit in the correct coordinates. I export it to google earth and goes to wrong place. also the "export arc ascii grid" is inactive.
May you send me that pair TIF/TFW by email..?
I'd like to check if it's a true, eligible DEM file, sir.
is tooo big. about 2.1 gigabite. I am not sure you are able to download it.
Edited by
Discussion_Admin
The attached *.twf file does not contain the zone,coordinate system of datum information.
DATA ITEMS 7 and 8 are required. or a *.prj file is required
I can get it to open in Global Mapper 14.2 (64) and it will export But the proper coordinate system is required.
Jim
MATRIX3DSURVEYS
Thank you so much for your time and cosidurations. So I am going to find the true .tfw file.
MATRIX3DSURVEYS wrote:DATA ITEMS 7 and 8 are required. or a *.prj file is required
Never heard about that, sir: would you please elaborate?
Are you perhaps saying that a worldfile has more than 6 rows..?
Moreover, as far as I know, a .PRJ is needed by vector shapefiles, not raster.
@ siroos.jafary
Don't look for a better .TFW, yours is quite good.
I'm searching a strong computer to handle that monster Dem: be patient up to today evening (14 june, 10 p.m. CET)
@ MATRIX3DSURVEYS: I toght the .tfw files are 6 rows not more! can you explane?
@antoniovinci: I am not in rush. thanks. but I think I need to improve my knowledge in the coordinates systems. because I am working with storm and sanytary pipe networks and it is essential to use coordinates systems. Can you give me websites or refrences regarding to coordinates systems and their behavior and conversions?
First of all UTM83 and WGS84 are the same spheroid. WGS84 was adopted as the world standard for GPS coordinates and by convention is normally in Lat/ Long. WGS84 coordinates have a Geoid Model applied to them to correct the GPS Elliptical Height to the Local Optometric Height (Elevation) to convert them to UTM83
The *.twf file is an ESRI index file to show where the raster image is to be inserted it the project: It contains X scale, Rotation X, Rotation Y , Y scale , and an X, Y reference point; newer versions contain two more lines of data Grid Zone or Coordinate System , Datum. Arc View also required a projection file *.prj that defines the Coordinate system of the project ex: UTM83-14
Is there a there Metadata file or a text file with the projection information in it for the Lidar scan. See below
TWF FILE
3.810000000000
0.000000000000
0.000000000000
-3.810000000000
597331.195968996500
4262605.795571801300
METADATA
Image Filename = O38097D7.TIF
BuildDate = 4/23/2013 2:20:18 PM
Datum = NAD27
; Image size includes map collars (borders).
Image Size Pixels = 3,358 4325
Image Size Meters = 12,790.2 16,474.4
Image Size Feet = 41,962.5 54,050.0
Image Size Miles = 7.947 10.237
Image Scale 1 Pixel = 3.8 Meters; 12.5 Feet
; Image Corner Locations
North West Corner = N 38° 30' 30.135", W 97° 53' 1.336"; 597,331.20M E, 4,262,605.80M N, Z 14
North East Corner = N 38° 30' 24.771", W 97° 44' 13.360"; 610,121.37M E, 4,262,605.80M N, Z 14
South East Corner = N 38° 21' 30.392", W 97° 44' 22.660"; 610,121.37M E, 4,246,131.36M N, Z 14
South West Corner = N 38° 21' 35.728", W 97° 53' 9.557"; 597,331.20M E, 4,246,131.36M N, Z 14
; CAD base insertion and scale include map collars (entire image).
CAD Insertion Point (SW Corner) = 597,331.20M E, 4,246,131.36M N, Z 14 (UTM Meters)
CAD Horz Scale = 12,790.170 (Meters); 41,962.500 (Feet)
WidthMeters=12790.170
HeightMeters=16474.440
WidthPixels=3358
HeightPixels=4325
UTM_Zone=14
UTM_NWx=597331.196
UTM_NWy=4262605.796
UTM_NEx=610121.366
UTM_NEy=4262605.796
UTM_SEx=610121.366
UTM_SEy=4246131.356
UTM_SWx=597331.196
UTM_SWy=4246131.356
NWLat=38.5083709
NWLon=-97.8837044
NELat=38.5068808
NELon=-97.7370445
SELat=38.3584423
REFERENCES:
http://www.colorado.edu/geography/gcraft/notes/coordsys/coordsys_f.html
http://www2.agc.army.mil/corpscon/Install_Corpscon.html
http://www.usna.edu/Users/oceano/pguth/website/microdem/microdem.htm
Jim
Surveyor / Programer
Matrix3DSurveys
MATRIX3DSURVEYS wrote:
newer versions contain two more lines of data Grid Zone or Coordinate System
I'd love it was true, man, but I cannot find in the whole Internet anything about these "newer versions" of worldfiles...
If you have a link to technical specifications about this kind of augmented .TFW, please paste it here.
@ siroos.safary
I struggled with your huge dem all saturday long, and here's the complete report by GDALINFO:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: C:/OSGeo4W/bin/10m_mesh.tif
Size is 13759, 41362
Coordinate System is `'
Origin = (583200.000000000000000,1902162.000000000000000)
Pixel Size = (10.000000000000000,-10.000000000000000)
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=BAND
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 583200.000, 1902162.000)
Lower Left ( 583200.000, 1488542.000)
Upper Right ( 720790.000, 1902162.000)
Lower Right ( 720790.000, 1488542.000)
Center ( 651995.000, 1695352.000)
Band 1 Block=128x128 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Gray
Min=-31.500 Max=282.900
Minimum=-31.500, Maximum=282.900, Mean=13.770, StdDev=14.730
NoData Value=-3.4028234663852886e+038
with a Z elevation range from -31.5 to 282.9 meters.
With GDAL_TRANSLATE I extracted this .XYZ file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3ujv0d4g1mzws0y/DEM2CSV.exe
When you'll decompress it, you will need a lot of Ram, and a robust Ascii editor tool, because we are talking about a 250M rows text file...
@ MATRIX3DSURVEYS Thanks. I definitely check the reference and will read more about coordinates system. Also will search for new .tfw files.