AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 11 of 13 (191 Views)

Re: Contours running through breaklines

09-27-2012 08:38 AM in reply to: lkirby

However, if you want to get an accurate cut/fill number, as the OP suggested, a Hide boundary won't work. One will need the breaklines for that.

Active Contributor
lkirby
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-20-2010
Message 12 of 13 (189 Views)

Re: Contours running through breaklines

09-27-2012 08:42 AM in reply to: castled071049

oh, I see - I missed that part.  thanks.

Active Contributor
jamesmac1200
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎04-23-2010
Message 13 of 13 (164 Views)

Re: Contours running through breaklines

09-27-2012 05:35 PM in reply to: dbiehler

Your solution here would be utilizing multiple surfaces. Your first surface would be, of course, your EG. The second surface (lets call it SURFACE 2) will include only two feature lines (credit to AllenJessup and castled71049) (i.e. breaklines); one is the building outline at the finished floor elevation and the second on is the offset that represents the basement floor elevation (use a offset difference of 0.01'). The final surface (lets call it COMPOSITE SURFACE) will be a composite of the two surfaces to show the final product. Just paste the EG surface first then paste SURFACE 2. For cut and fill quantities, just compare the EG to SURFACE 2. Depending on your finished floor elevation, coutours may go through your building as your illustration shows. Like rl_jackson stated, add a hide boundary so the contours won't show.

Civil 3D 2014
Intel Xeon CPU E5-1620 v2 @ 3.70 GHz
16GB RAM
64-Bit
Window 7 Professional

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs