AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
daniel
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-01-2013
Message 1 of 6 (225 Views)

Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

225 Views, 5 Replies
11-08-2013 06:55 AM

While working in a drawing with civil 3D points and a surface created from those points, once in a while the contours will disappear. The contours disappear during any number of different commands, so it doesn't seem to be linked to a specific set of commands. If we save the drawing, close it, and then open it back up the contours are there with no problems. I was wondering if anyone else has encountered this, and if so is there a fix for it beyond closing and reopening the drawing. We are using Civil 3D 2010 in our office, and all of the current updates.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,773
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 6 (212 Views)

Re: Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

11-08-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: daniel

I do not remember if "LevelOfDetail" was a command in 2010 but that could cause it.

 

Bill

 

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 3 of 6 (184 Views)

Re: Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

11-10-2013 01:00 AM in reply to: daniel

I take it that the contours stay vanished after regenerating the drawing? Do they reappear if you type PLAN, <ENTER>, <ENTER>?

 

 

Member
daniel
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-01-2013
Message 4 of 6 (163 Views)

Re: Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

11-11-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Yes the contours stay vanished after regenerating the drawing. In regards to the PLAN command, I'll have to give that a try the next time it happens. 

Member
daniel
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-01-2013
Message 5 of 6 (161 Views)

Re: Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

11-11-2013 06:48 AM in reply to: wfberry

I just tried plugging the LevelOfDetail command into 2010, and it gave me the error of "unknown command", but thank you for the suggestion.

Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 6 of 6 (141 Views)

Re: Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

11-11-2013 05:56 PM in reply to: daniel

We used to have the same problem in 2010.

 

Save, close, reopen was the same workaround we used too.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs