AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Harold_Alberto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎11-10-2003
Message 1 of 11 (815 Views)

Contour lines not showing

815 Views, 10 Replies
01-03-2013 05:16 AM

Hi All,

 

We recently received a LiDAR data in the form of an .asc file.  Brought it fine into Civil 3d. 

 

However, the level data is in mm so levels are showing as 98450 instead of 98.45.  The level ranges from 98450 to 166260.

 

When I create a surface and set the style to show contours, it only displays contour lines below 100,000.  Is this a limit in Civil 3D or am I missing some setting somewhere?  I'm using the UKIE template btw. 

 

 

TIA.

Harold

Member
g.diazfonseca
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-27-2012
Message 2 of 11 (776 Views)

Re: Contour lines not showing

01-03-2013 07:53 AM in reply to: Harold_Alberto

Change your "Level Of Detail" you can find it under the View Layout tap. Be sure that it is off.
Have a blessed day!

Valued Contributor
Harold_Alberto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎11-10-2003
Message 3 of 11 (770 Views)

Re: Contour lines not showing

01-03-2013 08:08 AM in reply to: g.diazfonseca

Thank you but I already have it off.

New Member
mgreenDLZ
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 4 of 11 (755 Views)

Re: Contour lines not showing

01-03-2013 09:22 AM in reply to: Harold_Alberto

In Toolspace, select the Settings Tab and expand the Surface > Label Styles > Contour and right click the style in use and pick "Edit". From there, under the Layout Tab, look in the Text category to find the Contents Property and click the ellipses in the Value column. When you select that, you will be able to adjust the parameters and precision of the elevation to appear. Click the Properties drop-down in the Properties Tab and select Surface Elevation. 

 

Don't forget to click the Arrow by the Properties drop-down to confirm the recent changes.

 

I hope that helps.

 

Cheers,

Mitch

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 11 (751 Views)

Re: Contour lines not showing

01-03-2013 09:29 AM in reply to: Harold_Alberto

Do you want to deal with it in mm or convert to m?  There have been a few discussion on how to scale x & y but not z; I'm sure you could use a similar method to scale the z by 0.001 without scaling x & y.  Might be better way to go.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Contributor
Harold_Alberto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎11-10-2003
Message 6 of 11 (748 Views)

Re: Contour lines not showing

01-03-2013 09:37 AM in reply to: mgreenDLZ

Thank you Mitch.

 

I am however not missing contour labels but contour lines above 100000 level. 

 

I think it is a limit in Civil 3D.  In reality a level of 100,000 (m or feet) is way above any ground feature!  :smileyhappy:

 

 

Valued Contributor
Harold_Alberto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎11-10-2003
Message 7 of 11 (739 Views)

Re: Contour lines not showing

01-03-2013 09:49 AM in reply to: troma

Since the LiDAR data is in mm, I don't mind working in mm.  We only need to produce a contour plan for now until we get the GIS data with the right units.

 

Another option I can think of is to set the Point Cloud style to show 1000 range intervals and trace over.  But that would take time due to the size. 

New Member
mgreenDLZ
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 8 of 11 (736 Views)

Re: Contour lines not showing

01-03-2013 09:58 AM in reply to: Harold_Alberto

I'm sorry, I must have read the problem too quickly. I thought you were saying you had an issue with not being able to display the contour labels the way you would like to see them.

Valued Contributor
Harold_Alberto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎11-10-2003
Message 9 of 11 (732 Views)

Re: Contour lines not showing

01-03-2013 10:09 AM in reply to: Harold_Alberto

I am now trying to create a Surface Points to CSV report and will edit the levels from Excel. 

 

Not sure if it would work though, it's a large surface with millions of points.

*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 10 of 11 (723 Views)

Re: Contour lines not showing

01-03-2013 10:28 AM in reply to: Harold_Alberto

I'm pretty sure that excell won't accept a million points from a file.    I think it even has problems with 100k points.

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs