I've got a problem I recently have taken a topographic survey from a consultant. I provided me a CAD file.
It has all req information but the contour lines are in 3D polylines and when i export to get the points of the elevations i'm not able to . Please hellp me with this. I'm attaching the file will the rest layers isolated only the contours are included.
The first problem I see is that the elevations of the 3D polylines are 112.5' below what they are labeled.
I moved them up 112.5' then added the plines to a new surface as contours.
There may be some better methods, but that will get you going for now.
If I can add to R.K's sound advise, next time see if the consultant can send you an xml file of the surface and save the time of trying to recreate their work. C3D, LDD and other civil apps will create these files. C3D will import this file with a few clicks and your EG is set and ready to go. You will also get a surface that matches the surveyors final product vs one that is interpolating all the data between the contours.
John Mayo
I didn't understand by the term 122' what does that mean and how to add a polyline when you reach that 122'. ??
please reply
I didn't understand by the term 112.5' what does that mean and how to add a polyline when you reach that 112.5' ??
please reply
The polylines were 112.5 units (feet?) lower than they were annotated.
In other words, a polyline labeled 99.5 is drawn at an actual elevation of -13.0.