AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
ADRooney
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 1 of 6 (697 Views)

Contour lines and 3D polylines

697 Views, 5 Replies
03-07-2013 04:17 AM

I've got a problem I recently have taken a topographic survey from a consultant. I provided me a CAD file.
It has all req information but the contour lines are in 3D polylines and when i export to get the points of the elevations i'm not able to . Please hellp me with this. I'm attaching the file will the rest layers isolated only the contours are included.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,085
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (694 Views)

Re: Contour lines and 3D polylines

03-07-2013 04:32 AM in reply to: ADRooney

The first problem I see is that the elevations of the 3D polylines are 112.5' below what they are labeled.

I moved them up 112.5' then added the plines to a new surface as contours.

There may be some better methods, but that will get you going for now.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,696
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 6 (666 Views)

Re: Contour lines and 3D polylines

03-07-2013 07:42 AM in reply to: ADRooney

If I can add to R.K's sound advise, next time see if the consultant can send you an xml file of the surface and save the time of trying to recreate their work. C3D, LDD and other civil apps will create these files. C3D will import this file with a few clicks and your EG is set and ready to go. You will also get a surface that matches the surveyors final product vs one that is interpolating all the data between the contours.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
ADRooney
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 4 of 6 (635 Views)

Re: Contour lines and 3D polylines

03-07-2013 11:15 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

I didn't understand by the term 122' what does that mean and how to add a polyline when you reach that 122'. ??
please reply

Active Contributor
ADRooney
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 5 of 6 (635 Views)

Re: Contour lines and 3D polylines

03-07-2013 11:16 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

I didn't understand by the term 112.5' what does that mean and how to add a polyline when you reach that 112.5' ??
please reply

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,085
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 6 (627 Views)

Re: Contour lines and 3D polylines

03-08-2013 05:05 AM in reply to: ADRooney

The polylines were 112.5 units (feet?) lower than they were annotated.

In other words, a polyline labeled 99.5 is drawn at an actual elevation of -13.0.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs