AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
tbronson
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-29-2004
Message 1 of 11 (597 Views)
Accepted Solution

Contour lines all one entity?

597 Views, 10 Replies
09-15-2012 08:41 AM

I have a client that just started using C3D 2010.  When I sent him a topographic survey with contour lines (I am also using C3D 2010) he called me and asked if there was a way to select an individual contour line and have it display the elevation in the 'properties' dialog box.  I have not been able to find an answer for him.  Any suggestions would be great.

 

Thanks,

Todd

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,892
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 11 (595 Views)

Re: Contour lines all one entity?

09-15-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: tbronson

Hi,

 

I'm not sure whatfor that is necessary (to select a single contour to get the height), I would create contour-labels so they show the elecation of the contours, also if you change the interval or other settings of them.

But if it's the wish: use command _AECCSURFACEEXTRACTOBJECTS and you can extract the contours to polylines, if you select now one of these polylines the property "elevation" is shown in the property-window.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,595
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 3 of 11 (588 Views)

Re: Contour lines all one entity?

09-15-2012 10:11 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Liebe Alfred,
maybe I'm wrong, but I think the Todd's problem is quite different.

He has no 3D surface to extract anything from, he simply has 2D contours flattened at ground zero, with Dtext labels added (by hand) near each contour.

If so, there's a way to "catch" that label value, assigning it to the nearest contour, but let's wait for the OP elaboration...

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,934
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 11 (570 Views)

Re: Contour lines all one entity?

09-15-2012 02:37 PM in reply to: tbronson

The contour lines are only displaying the surface which is one "object" you need to have the surface exploded, save to autocad dwg format or use contour labels. Exploding it may cause issues later if they plan on doing and civil work in the dwg. You can also use the ID command and snap to a contour line to get the x,y, & z.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 5 of 11 (554 Views)

Re: Contour lines all one entity?

09-15-2012 08:43 PM in reply to: tbronson

You cannot select a contour or a triangle or any other piece of a Civil 3D surface. Many of us have wished for that ability over the years.

 

However you don't really need to select a contour to know it's elevation. Just hovering the cursor over the surface should present a tool tip that lists the surface elevation at that point.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Mentor
deltacoolguy
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 6 of 11 (526 Views)

Re: Contour lines all one entity?

09-16-2012 05:06 PM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:

You cannot select a contour or a triangle or any other piece of a Civil 3D surface. Many of us have wished for that ability over the years.

 

However you don't really need to select a contour to know it's elevation. Just hovering the cursor over the surface should present a tool tip that lists the surface elevation at that point.


Right, if all you want is an elevation, that's pretty easy to get.  There are times, however, that I wish I could get deeper and more detailed information when I pick things like surfaces, etc.

 

Windows 7-64
8GB RAM
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 7 of 11 (518 Views)

Re: Contour lines all one entity?

09-16-2012 07:07 PM in reply to: deltacoolguy

There are times, however, that I wish I could get deeper and more detailed information when I pick things

 

Yes, such as what layer the contours are on. Currently we have to dig in to the surface style to determine that. That is why we have wished for the ability to pick components in C3D objects.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,788
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 8 of 11 (492 Views)

Re: Contour lines all one entity?

09-17-2012 05:07 AM in reply to: tbronson

ID a point on the contour line. Use an OSnap line End, Int or Nea.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,595
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 9 of 11 (484 Views)

Re: Contour lines all one entity?

09-17-2012 05:54 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

ID a point on the contour line. Use an OSnap line End, Int or Nea.

 


That was already written by Murph, but the OP goal is: "display the elevation in the 'properties' dialog box"...

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,788
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 10 of 11 (477 Views)

Re: Contour lines all one entity?

09-17-2012 06:10 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

antoniovinci wrote:

AllenJessup wrote:

ID a point on the contour line. Use an OSnap line End, Int or Nea.

 


That was already written by Murph, but the OP goal is: "display the elevation in the 'properties' dialog box"...


You're right. I missed that in Murph's post. However the OP also wrote: "Any suggestions would be great."

I don't think we should hesitate to offer alternate methods of accomplishing what a poster asks for. Since I don't know of any way to make a contour line display in the properties box with out destroying the surface ( or a copy of it ). I just submitted the easy method I use to obtain the elevation of a contour line.

 

Since the OP has a client who has asked this question it would probably be better if they can answer "No. But here are some alternatives." Than to simply answer "No". Also the OP may be completely aware to all of these alternate methods, but want to make sure there isn't a way to get the answer in the properties box. But what's better, posting information that is duplicate or staying silent and not helping?

 

Allen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs