AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
SSAuburn
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,091 Views)

Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

1091 Views, 5 Replies
10-16-2012 06:53 AM

What is the easiest way to correct contour lines when they don't display correct?   Adding points, deleting points, switching edges... 

 

See everything circled in orange on attached pdf.

Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 2 of 6 (1,089 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: SSAuburn

Assuming that is a corridor-related berm you've created, it looks like you have some targeting issues, maybe? Hard to tell.

Contributor
SSAuburn
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 3 of 6 (1,086 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:02 AM in reply to: castled071049

What do you mean by target issues?

Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 4 of 6 (1,082 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: SSAuburn

For example, in the area marked "Two C Pipes", the contour issues look like the something is amiss, perhaps, with the berm grading back to existing grade? Lots of things can be causing your problem, I'm just guessing at one that might be a cause.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 6 (1,068 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: SSAuburn

If this is an exisitng topo or a feature line or a grading design I would be fixing the breaklines and/or removing the bum shots creating these issues. What I see in your file is what I see in our files when the surveyor used points in the surface for objects sticking out of the gound (or underground) like top of hydrants, top of headwalls, (pipe inverts) etc. or when breaklines are required but are not modeled.

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 6 (1,066 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: jmayo

If you added contours to the surface definition I would make sure that you have the Minimize Flat Areas option checked. This should fix the errant contours going over the flat areas.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.