AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 1 of 6 (884 Views)

Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

884 Views, 5 Replies
10-16-2012 06:53 AM

What is the easiest way to correct contour lines when they don't display correct?   Adding points, deleting points, switching edges... 

 

See everything circled in orange on attached pdf.

Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 814
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 2 of 6 (882 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: SSAuburn

Assuming that is a corridor-related berm you've created, it looks like you have some targeting issues, maybe? Hard to tell.

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 3 of 6 (879 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:02 AM in reply to: castled071049

What do you mean by target issues?

Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 814
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 4 of 6 (875 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: SSAuburn

For example, in the area marked "Two C Pipes", the contour issues look like the something is amiss, perhaps, with the berm grading back to existing grade? Lots of things can be causing your problem, I'm just guessing at one that might be a cause.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,415
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 6 (861 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: SSAuburn

If this is an exisitng topo or a feature line or a grading design I would be fixing the breaklines and/or removing the bum shots creating these issues. What I see in your file is what I see in our files when the surveyor used points in the surface for objects sticking out of the gound (or underground) like top of hydrants, top of headwalls, (pipe inverts) etc. or when breaklines are required but are not modeled.

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,415
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 6 (859 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: jmayo

If you added contours to the surface definition I would make sure that you have the Minimize Flat Areas option checked. This should fix the errant contours going over the flat areas.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs