AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 1 of 16 (262 Views)

Computer pending

262 Views, 15 Replies
06-17-2013 06:19 AM

Why Autodesk products pending when working with big dada? I have experience in AutoCAD products (AutoCAD, AutoCAD Map, Autodesk Land Desktop, AutoCAD Civil and Autodesk Raster Design) from 2006 year and use AutoCAD Civil form 2009. And in my experience I know that Autodesk products can't proccess big data or goes pending while working with big data. Formerly, I thinked that may be my computer not powerfull enough. But now I have a powerful computer. I don't know how can I resolve this global problem.

 

My computer parameters:

HP Elite 7300 Series MT (64 bit)

Windows 7, 64 bit

16 GB RAM

Intel Core i5

NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 1 GB RAM up to 4 GB

 

I thing it is a good computer. Because, in other software I work confortable and faster and without any problems and can proccess big data - several GB vector and raster maps, too.

Binnat Khalilov
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 16 (231 Views)

Re: Computer pending

06-17-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: bingeomatics

bingeomatics wrote:

I thinked


What do you mean with "big" data, sir?
Are you using a 64-bit Autocad release?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,668
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 16 (215 Views)

Re: Computer pending

06-17-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: bingeomatics

sometimes the performance of civil is diabolical even with a modest data set...but whether this is due to network issues/Windows issues/other processes running I don't know...

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,044
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 4 of 16 (206 Views)

Re: Computer pending

06-17-2013 11:15 AM in reply to: neilyj

Consider the number and type of operations in Civil3D.  A value is changed, which spawns several operations to update other objects dependant on that value.  Because those objects have changed, other objects dependant on *those* objects may need to be updated, or at least checked.  With even a modest calculation at each stage, the numbers can add up rather quickly.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,668
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 16 (200 Views)

Re: Computer pending

06-17-2013 11:32 AM in reply to: bingeomatics
...with a commensurate increase in the potential for a fatal crash...!
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,769
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 16 (180 Views)

Re: Computer pending

06-17-2013 12:59 PM in reply to: bingeomatics

bingeomatics wrote:

and use AutoCAD Civil form 2009.


It doesn't matter (much) how good a computer you have with 2009. It's a 32 bit program. So you aren't going to use much of that 16GB of ram. Somewhere between 2 & 3 GB will be available to Civil 3D 2009. If you're working with very large data sets. You need to upgrade to a 64 Bit version of the program to get the advantages of the increase in RAM.
 

Another way to deal with large data sets is to break them apart between sites and drawing. But this can become more problematic as their number increases.

 

Allen Jessup

Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 7 of 16 (161 Views)

Re: Computer pending

06-17-2013 09:43 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

I use AutoCAD Map 2013-64 bit and AutoCAD Civil 3D-64 bit on my 64 bit Windows 7 Pro.

When I have about 80000 or more objects my programm is goig to pending, espacially it too hardly to work with big Surface objects and COGO points. Big raster dates espacially, mortally affect to AutoCAD (or AutoCAD Raster Design or AutoCAD Civil).

I want to say it is a global problem of all AutoCAD series products. I want be know, is there any Audodesk technical specialist in this forum and want be know is Autodesk going to resolve these problems with big data?

Binnat Khalilov
Product Support
Karsten.Saenger
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 8 of 16 (139 Views)

Re: Computer pending

06-17-2013 11:48 PM in reply to: bingeomatics

Civil 3D (and also Map 3D) is using a lot of graphics power. Even if your computer has much RAM and a fast processor the graphics hardware could be a bottleneck.
Please check this site to get information about officially recommended or certified computer and graphics hardware by Autodesk:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/syscert?id=18844534&siteID=123112




Karsten Saenger
Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 9 of 16 (136 Views)

Re: Computer pending

06-18-2013 12:09 AM in reply to: Karsten.Saenger

Hello, Mr. Saenger.

In that list (which you show by link) I didn't find my computer model and video cart model.

Is it means that without changing computer I can not work confortly never even despite the fact that my computer is powerly)?

Binnat Khalilov
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 10 of 16 (120 Views)

Re: Computer pending

06-18-2013 02:40 AM in reply to: bingeomatics

Binnat, your computer is good enough, no matter of certified subsystems.

It's not easy to debug your trouble, but first I would deeply defrag the hard disk, then I'd purge the drawing by checking all the duplicated objects (command _MAPCLEAN).

Do it, then please report the result.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs