AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 1 of 9 (536 Views)

Comparing multiple surface volumes

536 Views, 8 Replies
10-18-2012 08:45 AM

Hey

 

I have a big hole in the ground in my model.  Its easy to get the volume of cut with C3D.  But I have a topsoil layer, weathered rock layer and then solid rock, I basically need to break them down into different volumes.  The way I would normally do it is calculate the topsoil, then work out the weathered rock and minus the topsoil, then for solid rock cut I minus the topsoil+weathered rock.  Is there a better dynamic way of doing this?  I have attached the 3 volumes I need for info

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 9 (500 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-18-2012 11:32 AM in reply to: bigmaz

does each  layer have a constant datum?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 9 (494 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-18-2012 11:53 AM in reply to: bigmaz
Have you tried volume surfaces egl vs total excn model, base topsoil vs total excn, base weathered vs total excn. You will still need to do a trivial calc to compute the topsoil and weathered volumes and the rock volume is direct from the model.

Not sure that this is any better than your current method though but you can produce pretty pictures.

you'd need to create models including the side slopes for each horizon to directly report volumes which is probably more hassle than it's worth.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 9 (483 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-18-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: neilyj

Thats where I was heading with one twist. If the datums are constants you can tweak the FG build elevation  and one volume surface could be used for the three quantities.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 9 (479 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-18-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: bigmaz
Looks like a quarry or openpit mine
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 9 (454 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-18-2012 08:05 PM in reply to: neilyj

Duh...

 

Run an alignment through it, sample lines , sections compute materials! ( no extra surfaces required)

 

Dang I hate when I only think vertically

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 9 (443 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-19-2012 02:06 AM in reply to: bigmaz
I'll give this method a try although when using it the sample line spacing will need to be tight to minimise errors inherent in a sectional method.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-03-2012
Message 8 of 9 (375 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

11-03-2012 09:36 PM in reply to: neilyj

If it is a quarry or open pit  then the sectionsmethod is suitable. True, it may generate some kind of minimum error, however the sections are generated automatically and give you the chance to give strictlytrack to the mining and monitors the floor levels.

I have compared the results of the calculated volumes between two triangulated surfaces using sections and other programs as Terramodel, Surpac, Surfer, etc.. The results are very similar.

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 9 (362 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

11-04-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: AlexanderSchmidtObermoller

If the baseline for the sections is dragged and the sections run at 90 degrees to the original line this will give a good check on the volumes - only in a quarry/open pit situation, no good for roads etc

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs