AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
burt46
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 1 of 15 (1,511 Views)

Commandline in the corner and not movable

1511 Views, 14 Replies
06-11-2012 01:07 PM

Hi,

 

I have the commandline in the upper left corner as a floating window which autohides. No idea how it happened. Its not clickable, dragable, nothing. If i reduce the C3D window it is still locked to the top left corner of the screen ontop of the windows desktop. COMMANDLINEHIDE doesn´t refresh the situation. I just want my commandline back on the bottom. HELP!!!

 

Cheers

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,202
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 15 (1,503 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

06-11-2012 02:50 PM in reply to: burt46

Check that the display/toolbars are not locked, see the lock icon pointed to by the left arrow. If the lock is not visible, you can turn it on using the down arrow icon pointed to by the arrow on the right.

 

6-11-2012 2-47-23 PM.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,599
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 3 of 15 (1,490 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

06-12-2012 02:40 AM in reply to: burt46

What about toggling CTRL-9 ..?

Valued Contributor
burt46
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 4 of 15 (1,488 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

06-12-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: burt46

Hi,

 

All my windows are unlocked and not docked. I tried the CTRL+9 option which is the same as COMMANDLINE and COMMANDLINEHIDE. Nothing seems to work. Here is an image of what my commandline looks like. It fades away after a few seconds. Any other ideas?

 

stupidcmdline.jpg

Valued Contributor
burt46
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 5 of 15 (1,470 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

06-13-2012 09:02 AM in reply to: burt46

Any ideas please??? Its driving me up the wall.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,761
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 6 of 15 (1,464 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

06-13-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: burt46

Perhaps until something better comes along, use the "F2" key.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 15 (1,459 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

06-13-2012 11:18 AM in reply to: burt46

Perhaps try holding down Ctrl key while trying to drag it.  Holding Ctrl alows you to drag a locked window/toolbar etc.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Contributor
burt46
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 8 of 15 (1,456 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

06-13-2012 11:35 AM in reply to: troma

With the F2 key i can resize the window but cant drag o even select it. Ctrl and drag doesn't work either. Think i need some help from an Autodesk employee.

New Member
prodigymjb
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
Message 9 of 15 (1,329 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

03-04-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: burt46

Were you able to figure this out?  I have the exact same problem.  

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,402
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 10 of 15 (1,312 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

03-04-2013 02:27 PM in reply to: prodigymjb

Can you give us a screen shot of your desktop?

 

Press PrintScreen (one of the keys normally found near your "Home", "Insert" keys amongst others).  This will put a picture of everything that's on your screen on your clipboard.  Now go into Paint (Start>All Programs>Accessories>Paint) and paste the image in then save it as a PNG file.

 

Attach the resulting image file to your message.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs