AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 4 (498 Views)

Command line when starting Civil 3D 2014

498 Views, 3 Replies
04-30-2013 06:31 AM

I have made some changes to the CUII (http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Geolocation-Tab-in-Civil-3D/td-p/3899301) and now when starting Civil 3D the command line stops (see below)

 

2013-04-30 14_27_41-AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 - [Drawing1.dwg].jpg

 

Hitting <Enter> bring the command line back to the "Type a command" prompt - ay ideas why this is happening now and how to solve it....

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 4 (490 Views)

Re: Command line when starting Civil 3D 2014

04-30-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: neilyj

Mine actually did this in 2013.  It's not doing it on my 2014.  I found that you can actually start typing the command and it will reckognize it from what you are showing in the screenshot.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 4 (477 Views)

Re: Command line when starting Civil 3D 2014

04-30-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: TRogers
Yes it's not a big problem, just another annoyance.....
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 4 (474 Views)

Re: Command line when starting Civil 3D 2014

04-30-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: neilyj

Agreed!

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs