AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 4 (562 Views)

Command line when starting Civil 3D 2014

562 Views, 3 Replies
04-30-2013 06:31 AM

I have made some changes to the CUII (http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Geolocation-Tab-in-Civil-3D/td-p/3899301) and now when starting Civil 3D the command line stops (see below)

 

2013-04-30 14_27_41-AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 - [Drawing1.dwg].jpg

 

Hitting <Enter> bring the command line back to the "Type a command" prompt - ay ideas why this is happening now and how to solve it....

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 4 (554 Views)

Re: Command line when starting Civil 3D 2014

04-30-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: neilyj

Mine actually did this in 2013.  It's not doing it on my 2014.  I found that you can actually start typing the command and it will reckognize it from what you are showing in the screenshot.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 4 (541 Views)

Re: Command line when starting Civil 3D 2014

04-30-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: TRogers
Yes it's not a big problem, just another annoyance.....
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 4 (538 Views)

Re: Command line when starting Civil 3D 2014

04-30-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: neilyj

Agreed!

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs