AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
sam.cutbirth
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-18-2008
Message 1 of 10 (246 Views)

Command Line

246 Views, 9 Replies
09-26-2012 08:06 AM

I will continue to research this myself, but could anyone kindly tell me how to switch Civil 3D back to drawing in absolute coordinates at all times (even during the PLINE command!)?  And what would be a good reason for changing the default coordinate entry at the commandline from absolute to relative, anyhow?  Anyone from Autodesk?

 

Thanks,

Sam

Valued Contributor
sam.cutbirth
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-18-2008
Message 2 of 10 (241 Views)

Re: Command Line

09-26-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: sam.cutbirth

DSETTINGS / DYNAMIC INPUT TAB / POINT INPUT

 

For anyone else out there confused as to why their PLINE command, among others, wouldn't work the same as it has for the past couple decades.

 

-

Distinguished Contributor
albionpjl
Posts: 900
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 10 (236 Views)

Re: Command Line

09-26-2012 08:38 AM in reply to: sam.cutbirth

What's changed about it?

I installed 2013 a couple of days ago and the comand PLine is working just as it always has since r12 DOS so far as I can see. (Apart from losing the ability to toggle between them with F6 several years ago).

 

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,790
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 10 (209 Views)

Re: Command Line

09-26-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: sam.cutbirth

Not sure what problem you're having or how it relates to the PLine command. But take a look at this image and see if it relates to your problem. As you'll see. The settings should be Cartesian format and Absolute Coordinates.

 

DI.PNG

 

If your problem is that these values change. Look into adding settings for DYNPIFORMAT and DYNPICOORDS. You can add these to your acaddoc.lsp as:

 

(SETVAR "DYNPIFORMAT" 1)

(SETVAR "DYNPICOORDS" 1)

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,790
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 10 (207 Views)

Re: Command Line

09-26-2012 10:32 AM in reply to: sam.cutbirth

This may be helpful. It doesn't apply directly to your problem (I don't think) but I just found it and realized that by setting COORDS to 2. I can get what I want to see.

 

COORDS

 

Allen

Valued Contributor
sam.cutbirth
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-18-2008
Message 6 of 10 (203 Views)

Re: Command Line

09-26-2012 10:43 AM in reply to: albionpjl

Try changing the setting I referenced.  Up until I installed 2012, if I feed (copy and paste from a .txt file) a 1000 point list of coordinates to the command line to draw a pline with 1000 vertices, I get a line with a corner at every coordinate listed in my file.  The coordinates respect the grid.  Now switch the control to "Relative," and Autocad plots the next coordinate with respect to the previous coordinate, instead of with respect to 0,0.

Valued Contributor
sam.cutbirth
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-18-2008
Message 7 of 10 (198 Views)

Re: Command Line

09-26-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Allen, thanks.  I have the right setting now.  It just suprises me to see that setting default to relative instead of absolute.

I assure you, in the past my out-of-the-box installation defaulted on absolute point entry as far back as I can remember.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,790
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 8 of 10 (195 Views)

Re: Command Line

09-26-2012 10:53 AM in reply to: sam.cutbirth

You're welcome. I don't know if it was in 2012 or earlier I noticed it. But since I stuck the variable in the acaddoc.lsp it gets set each time. So I don't see it happen now.

 

Allen

 

It cracks me up that the spell check tries to change acaddoc.lsp to codswallop! :smileyvery-happy:

Distinguished Contributor
albionpjl
Posts: 900
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 9 of 10 (164 Views)

Re: Command Line

09-27-2012 02:30 AM in reply to: sam.cutbirth

It defaulted to absolute coords for me, out of the box.

 

But why copy paste from a txt file? If I have a lot of points to draw from a file, I change the extension to scr, add  _Pline

to the first line, save, and then type script in the Cad command line. Load the scr file and watch the line draw itself while I sip my coffee..

Valued Contributor
sam.cutbirth
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-18-2008
Message 10 of 10 (136 Views)

Re: Command Line

10-02-2012 11:32 AM in reply to: albionpjl

Noted.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs