Every week I recieve new survey data (typically around 20 points) to insert onto an existing surface of our local landfill.
The surface is displayed as minor and major contours. The new survey data typically always has higher elevations then the exist surface and shot roughly 2 meters apart.
Here's my issue...when the survey data is inserted and the surface is rebuilt, the contours seem to turn into little cones at each new point. Please see attached...
Deos anyone know how to eliminate these 'cones' so the surface contours seem more relistic?
A couple of things:You are mixing new data with old. if you have a set of old points and new points your surface is going to be a hodge-podge of data. If the new survey points are superceding the old, you need to remove the old from your working surface. Breaklines may also be needed.
Alternatively, you could start with a base surface, prior to any new survey data, and make new mini-surfaces (with breaklines and defined limits) to be pasted sequentially on top of the base to get the current surface.