AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
jwebb88
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 1 of 6 (644 Views)

Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

644 Views, 5 Replies
02-01-2013 12:05 AM

Hi everyone,

 

Hoping someone will be able to help me out, it 2012, I was able to move Cogo points onto an existing line or polyline, and retain their existing Z value, rather than changing to 0.00 of the height of the poly line/line.

Is there a variable to change this? Thought it might be "OSNAPZ" but thats already set to 1 and this is still happening.

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks, 

Jeremy

New Member
Arber83
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-16-2012
Message 2 of 6 (636 Views)

Re: Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

02-01-2013 04:38 AM in reply to: jwebb88

Try to give the dimension polyline  to the desired (Z)

Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 3 of 6 (627 Views)

Re: Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

02-01-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: jwebb88

Try un-checking this setting in your options. (OSNAPZ = 0)

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 6 (613 Views)

Re: Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

02-01-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: jwebb88

I think the OSANPZ variable is meant to work with the move command, but not snapping a grip.  I've read elsewhere on these forums that the 2012 behaviour was a 'glitch' as far as AutoDesk is concerned, and 2013 put it back to the way it is 'supposed' to be.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 5 of 6 (595 Views)

Re: Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

02-01-2013 03:58 PM in reply to: jwebb88

It is a setting in your point style. On the 3-D tab, set it to Flatten To Elevation and set your elevation to 0.

You will have to do this for each style, or go to the "over rides" for the point Group "ALL'

 

Surveyor Lee

 

*Expert Elite*
Adriano_cad
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 6 of 6 (580 Views)

Re: Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

02-02-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: jwebb88

hello

 

If you drag the point by Grip to a new position to coordinate z will switch to the indicated position, but if you use the Move with OSNAPZ = 1, the quota will be existing at the point.

 

Thanks

Adriano Oliveira

*Expert Elite*
MaxiCAD Informática
www.maxicad.com.br

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs