AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
wadehunnicutt
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-01-2004
Message 1 of 17 (741 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil3d unable to add TIN points (in edit) or move them either

741 Views, 16 Replies
12-13-2012 07:31 PM

Civil3D - have surface from contours (plines), breaklines, etc.  Have been able to edit TIN to add points or move them in the past (I think).  Recently, I can't add or move points through the TIN edit.  I'm guessing something I changed (maybe recent update), variable, etc - but have no clue what it is.  Any suggestions?  Driving me crazy.  TIA

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,074
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 17 (731 Views)

Re: Civil3d unable to add TIN points (in edit) or move them either

12-13-2012 11:48 PM in reply to: wadehunnicutt

Perhaps you've turned off the options in the Edit Operations for your surface.  Open up the Definition tab in the surface properties dialog and check there.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 17 (715 Views)

Re: Civil3d unable to add TIN points (in edit) or move them either

12-14-2012 05:25 AM in reply to: wadehunnicutt

Is it possible that you may be trying to edit a DS surface?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
wadehunnicutt
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-01-2004
Message 4 of 17 (708 Views)

Re: Civil3d unable to add TIN points (in edit) or move them either

12-14-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: sboon

Yep, thought of that.  Even went and turned them off and then reset them to on - no luck.

Active Contributor
wadehunnicutt
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-01-2004
Message 5 of 17 (706 Views)

Re: Civil3d unable to add TIN points (in edit) or move them either

12-14-2012 05:49 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Not aware of creating or using DS surface.  I can add & delete contours & breaklines no prob - just not points.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 17 (702 Views)

Re: Civil3d unable to add TIN points (in edit) or move them either

12-14-2012 06:11 AM in reply to: wadehunnicutt

Can you be more specific?  What error message are you getting or what happens when you try?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Contributor
wadehunnicutt
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-01-2004
Message 7 of 17 (696 Views)

Re: Civil3d unable to add TIN points (in edit) or move them either

12-14-2012 06:47 AM in reply to: troma

First let me add if it matters Civil 3D 2013 Version G.114.0.0 SP1

 

More specific - when I add/del contours, points, breaklines - immediate results to the underlying TIN (auto rebuild on).  When I add point, it asks for location (doesn't show blip when clicked), asks for elevation - but not reflected in TIN & no TIN rebuild.  Likewise, when I try to move point, it won't allow me to click it to move - I click it but acad never registers that I've tried to make a selection.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 8 of 17 (690 Views)

Re: Civil3d unable to add TIN points (in edit) or move them either

12-14-2012 07:11 AM in reply to: wadehunnicutt

Go through the standard trouble shooting methodology, can you replicate this with a different computer same data? Same computer different data?

Active Contributor
wadehunnicutt
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-01-2004
Message 9 of 17 (681 Views)

Re: Civil3d unable to add TIN points (in edit) or move them either

12-14-2012 08:17 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Easier said then done.  Only computer with Civil3D 2013 installed and don't have any others with TINs.  Can make one, but looming deadlines so not now.

 

Curiosity sucks - took time to mess with it anyway.  Brought info into new drawing and no problems, either using TIN brought in or deleting TIN before brought in and recreate.  Sooo, must be a drawing specific setting (or TIN specific that doesn't get carried over).  Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,196
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 10 of 17 (679 Views)

Re: Civil3d unable to add TIN points (in edit) or move them either

12-14-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: wadehunnicutt

Could you post, or otherwise share, the drawing? Someone here could probably figure out pretty quickly.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs