AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 1 of 13 (1,248 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

1248 Views, 12 Replies
03-22-2012 12:54 PM

I am a landscape architect trying to xref in civil backgrounds. I have noticed twice now from two different civil firms that some of the civil symbols (dynamic blocks) are having visibility issues in paper space. No the viewport layers are not turned off or frozen. No the views weren't placed using the sheet set manager. Yes the blocks are created on layer zero and yes the associated layer is not off or frozen. I don't believe these blocks are annotative blocks. They appear, as expected, perfectly clear in model space. I just toggel over to paper space and "poof" they've disappeared. Any one have this happen to them?

 

Thanks in advance.

Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 2 of 13 (1,246 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 12:55 PM in reply to: julietsketches

Oh, and we can't explode the blocks.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 3 of 13 (1,243 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 01:17 PM in reply to: julietsketches

Are they Civil 3D labels or are they regular, dynamic blocks?  Are you actually using Civil 3D, also?

 

Civil 3D labels are not dynamic blocks.  They are their own unique entities and require the same version of C3D to view or the Civil 3D object enabler for your product.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 4 of 13 (1,238 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 01:28 PM in reply to: julietsketches

Thanks for your reply. We are not using Civil 3D - we use AutoCAD 2012. The blocks appear to be dynamic blocks. Is there an export process that 3D users must do to share with non-3D users? I am downloading the object enabler.

Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 5 of 13 (1,235 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 02:09 PM in reply to: julietsketches

The object enabler did not solve the problem, unfortunately. I also checked that showing poxy objects was enabled and it is.

Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 6 of 13 (1,231 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 02:34 PM in reply to: julietsketches

Ok. These are ANNOTATIVE civil dynamic blocks. They show up when I change the cannoscale to match the civil units. It does not explain why other dynamic blocks in the same file are unaffected, however (not annotative, I guess). Or why we aren't able to explode them.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,711
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 7 of 13 (1,229 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: julietsketches

Whomever created that block made it not-explodable.  BEDIT to edit the block then look in the properties palette for the explode swich.

 

edit...

Of course I spelled switch wrong.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 8 of 13 (1,224 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 02:48 PM in reply to: mathewk

Oh that's a good tip. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 9 of 13 (1,205 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-23-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: julietsketches

I wouldn't explode them, just add the annotation scale to them that you want.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, evaluating C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 10 of 13 (1,194 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-23-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: julietsketches

Thanks Lisa, I did check that. However, I believe that things are wonky because civil uses decimal units and we are using architectural units. We have to scale the civil background by 12 to work with it in architectural units.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs