AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
sowhoong.tung
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Message 1 of 7 (463 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil View - Coordinate system.

463 Views, 6 Replies
01-20-2013 06:11 AM

I was trying to export 2 surfaces from Autodesk Civil 3D 2013 to Civil View in Autodesk 3ds Max Design.

 

However I found that the 2 surfaces are shifted away after importing them in Autodesk 3ds Max Design.

 

I have adopted Global Import Scene as recommended by Civil View but the result is still the same.

 

Any clue?

 

I suspect that I mess up with my 3ds max design settings accidentally.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 7 (440 Views)

Re: Civil View - Coordinate system.

01-20-2013 09:20 AM in reply to: sowhoong.tung
  • Does this happen on just your machine or other machines as well? If you only have the one machine with 3ds Max, you can post the file up here and someone will be able to test it for you I'm sure.
  • Have you seen this happen on different data sets?
  • Has either one of your surfaces been moved in Civil 3D? Check the edits of each surface for a "Transformed by" edit.

Hopefully this will help us get to the bottom of the issue.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Member
sowhoong.tung
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Message 3 of 7 (413 Views)

Re: Civil View - Coordinate system.

01-21-2013 04:05 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Thanks Brian.

 

Does this happen on just your machine or other machines as well? If you only have the one machine with 3ds Max, youcan post the file up here and someone will be able to test it for you I'm sure.

Sorry, I don't have second machine to test.

Due to the size of the file, i uploaded to dropbox.  Please get it from here

 

 

Have you seen this happen on different data sets?

Yes. Same result on my other project as well.  However, if i'm not mistaken, I have imported drawing once without any issue(when 3ds Max was freshed install).  Until I have gone through few tutorials by autodesk, I only found this issue.  I wonder if i have mess up with the setting  in 3ds Max during the tutorial.

 

Has either one of your surfaces been moved in Civil 3D? Check the edits of each surface for a "Transformed by" edit. Hopefully this will help us get to the bottom of the issue.

No.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 7 (376 Views)

Re: Civil View - Coordinate system.

01-21-2013 09:59 AM in reply to: sowhoong.tung

Seems to be working just fine for me. I honestly don't know what would be causing the issue. 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Member
sowhoong.tung
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Message 5 of 7 (348 Views)

Re: Civil View - Coordinate system.

01-21-2013 05:07 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

Thank you Brian.

 

May I know have you adopted the Global Import Shift setting?  What is the coordinate showing in the 3ds Max plan?

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 6 of 7 (339 Views)

Re: Civil View - Coordinate system.

01-21-2013 08:34 PM in reply to: sowhoong.tung

I did accept the shift. Unfortunately I don't have access to the data right now and I'll be going on vacation later this week so I probably won't be much more help. Perhaps someone else can help you out.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Member
sowhoong.tung
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Message 7 of 7 (324 Views)

Re: Civil View - Coordinate system.

01-22-2013 05:36 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Brian, really appreciate your help.

 

I manage to solve it by reinstalling the 3ds Max Design.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.