AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
bmyers
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎05-12-2001
Message 1 of 9 (295 Views)

Civil Service pack / update

295 Views, 8 Replies
02-11-2010 12:11 PM
My client is attempting to install the Civil 2010 sp2 onto a 64 bit machine. She had no problems with installing Civil 2010, but the update/service pack reads:

civil2010sp2.exe is not a valid Win32 application.

An thoughts on how to get it to install in a 64 bit environment?
--------------
Brian Myers
Sr Applications Engineer - Autodesk Revit Architecture Certified Instructor (ACI)
Seiler Instrument, St Louis MO
*wfb
Message 2 of 9 (295 Views)

Re: Civil Service pack / update

02-11-2010 12:28 PM in reply to: bmyers
For starters:
There are two civil programs Civil 3D and Civil.
She has to get the correct one. They have to match.

Bill

wrote in message news:6335052@discussion.autodesk.com...
My client is attempting to install the Civil 2010 sp2 onto a 64 bit machine.
She had no problems with installing Civil 2010, but the update/service pack
reads:

civil2010sp2.exe is not a valid Win32 application.

An thoughts on how to get it to install in a 64 bit environment?
*neilw
Message 3 of 9 (295 Views)

Re: Civil Service pack / update

02-11-2010 12:40 PM in reply to: bmyers
If you get the wrong service pack, the error message is different Bill. It
will say something to the effect of "No valid product installed".
Active Contributor
bmyers
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎05-12-2001
Message 4 of 9 (295 Views)

Re: Civil Service pack / update

02-11-2010 12:42 PM in reply to: bmyers
That was actually my second question. I've been able to verify that she has the correct one, this one is Civil 2010 (not Civil 3D). I also have a screen shot that verifies the message, but it's the same as what I typed (civil2010sp2.exe is not a valid Win32 application.) except with a file location. At first she tried it from her network location, then I had her move it to her PC. Same results.

Does it need to be in a (x86) directory to install?? I doubt it, but I'm just throwing ideas out there. I don't have a 64 bit machine to test it on. Edited by: bmyers on Feb 11, 2010 2:43 PM
--------------
Brian Myers
Sr Applications Engineer - Autodesk Revit Architecture Certified Instructor (ACI)
Seiler Instrument, St Louis MO
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,839
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 9 (295 Views)

Re: Civil Service pack / update

02-11-2010 12:54 PM in reply to: bmyers
Is it possible that the download was interrupted and the file IS invalid?
Allen
Active Contributor
bmyers
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎05-12-2001
Message 6 of 9 (295 Views)

Re: Civil Service pack / update

02-11-2010 01:01 PM in reply to: bmyers
Wow, that answer is so simple and elegant I never even thought of it. Usually that would provide a different error, but its worth a shot.
--------------
Brian Myers
Sr Applications Engineer - Autodesk Revit Architecture Certified Instructor (ACI)
Seiler Instrument, St Louis MO
Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 770
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 7 of 9 (295 Views)

Re: Civil Service pack / update

02-11-2010 01:10 PM in reply to: bmyers
I managed to install Civil 3D 2010 Service pack 2 on Vista 64bit with no problems. Ran it from the my documents\Downloads folder if memory serves.
If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
*wfb
Message 8 of 9 (295 Views)

Re: Civil Service pack / update

02-11-2010 01:17 PM in reply to: bmyers
Thanks, Neil

I guess we can leave it up to Joe. He appears to be an expert in all phases
of problems.

Bill

"neilw" wrote in message
news:6335032@discussion.autodesk.com...
If you get the wrong service pack, the error message is different Bill. It
will say something to the effect of "No valid product installed".
Active Contributor
bmyers
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎05-12-2001
Message 9 of 9 (295 Views)

Re: Civil Service pack / update

02-11-2010 01:49 PM in reply to: bmyers
Well I'll be... the answer was.. the downloaded file was corrupt. :-)

I love it when a plan comes together.
Thanks!
--------------
Brian Myers
Sr Applications Engineer - Autodesk Revit Architecture Certified Instructor (ACI)
Seiler Instrument, St Louis MO
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.