AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
kjpannell
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 1 of 7 (569 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil 3d dialogue box display problems

569 Views, 6 Replies
04-16-2013 01:17 PM

I am running AutoCad Civil 3d 2013 on a windows7 64 bit Lenovo W530 laptop with a Nvidia K2000M and am having display problems for any of the settings boxes that fly out of prospector.  For instance in the point settings dialogue, when I try to expand and collapse the available options for default point style, sequential numbering, automatic elevations, etc.  the display won't refresh until I move my cursor off of the dialogue box.  Elipses won't display and generally no options are apparent until I move my cursor off of the dialogue box.  I'm a new Civil3D user and the apparent lack of options in the settings box really throws me.  Any known issues or fixes?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,734
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 7 (563 Views)

Re: Civil 3d dialogue box display problems

04-16-2013 01:29 PM in reply to: kjpannell
I get this too. .. grabbing the dialog and shaking it also works for me. ....
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 7 (557 Views)

Re: Civil 3d dialogue box display problems

04-16-2013 01:48 PM in reply to: neilyj

Hi,

 

you are both working on nVidia, I also saw that on nVidia-gc (HP workstations), maybe a driver-update or driver-setting might help?

If it's not the driver-version maybe a setting like buffering or any acceleration things?

(on my ATI I'm working most of the time I never had that problem).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
kjpannell
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 4 of 7 (554 Views)

Re: Civil 3d dialogue box display problems

04-16-2013 01:56 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I currently have the most up to date performance driver from Nvidia.  I've tried all of the recommended toggling of hardware acceleration & adaptive degradation.  I'm not really sure what the settings in the driver utility do, so I hesitate to start messing around with them in fear of making things worse. 

 

I can get the information I need in the box eventually, sometimes....  It just seems like if I've spent $5,500 on the software and $2,000 on a new laptop, with Autocad in mind, the software should work?  No?? 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 7 (540 Views)

Re: Civil 3d dialogue box display problems

04-16-2013 02:11 PM in reply to: kjpannell

Hi,

 

>> the software should work?

Yep, I have not said that nVidia is bad (if I could get one I would have one), I just realized that you are seeing that on nVidia boards and I saw it on nVidia too. It should be nothing else then "oh, that might be the point I have to look behind".

The nVidia-driver has a lot of options (sorry that I'm not able to dive into it), but I guess it's worth to first slow down the settings in the driver to "nothing does accelerate anything" and then turn on back the options until the issue reoccurs (ok, first save the settings, of course!).

 

If you are on subscription it may be worth to try C3D 2014, if it shows the same symtoms.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
kjpannell
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 6 of 7 (462 Views)

Re: Civil 3d dialogue box display problems

04-22-2013 11:35 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

O.K. so I finally figured out a solution:  Change BIOS settings to use dedicated graphics card at all times, instead of switching between Intel integrated graphics card and the Nvidia Card.  Re-load the correct driver.  Also, the autodesk certified hardward driver search is a little misleading.. If I would have followed the link through system hardware instead of graphics hardware, there is a different driver for the K2000M card.  The combination of these two changes solved the performance issue.

Member
kjpannell
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 7 of 7 (422 Views)

Re: Civil 3d dialogue box display problems

04-27-2013 09:45 PM in reply to: kjpannell

O.K., so I thought I had the problem solved..... Same thing happening again.  Anyone using the same hardware configuration that can help?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.