AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
mtallerine
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,390 Views)

Civil 3d Workspace

1390 Views, 5 Replies
03-26-2012 09:58 AM

I have recently installed AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012.  In my workspace drop down, i do not have a Civil3d option and therefore cannot access all of the civl 3d functions i am needing.  Please Help!!!

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 486
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 2 of 6 (1,361 Views)

Re: Civil 3d Workspace

03-26-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: mtallerine

Did you perhaps start "Civil 3D as Autocad"?  Depending on your install, there's possibly two shortcuts.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, evaluating C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Member
mtallerine
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 3 of 6 (1,359 Views)

Re: Civil 3d Workspace

03-26-2012 12:17 PM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

No..I'm clicking on AutoCAD Civil 3d as opposed to the "as autocad one"

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 542
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 4 of 6 (1,352 Views)

Re: Civil 3d Workspace

03-26-2012 12:34 PM in reply to: mtallerine

Check to see which profile is set current. Go to OPTIONS->PROFILES set either C3D_Imperial or C3D_Metric current if they are not. ~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Member
mtallerine
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 5 of 6 (1,347 Views)

Re: Civil 3d Workspace

03-26-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: MarySeufert

It shows C3D_Imperial as current. 

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 542
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 6 of 6 (1,343 Views)

Re: Civil 3d Workspace

03-26-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: mtallerine

Check your Workspace Settings (_wssettings). It should look like this:C3D WSSettings.png

 

Next thing to check is you CUI. If it doesn't have those items listed under workspaces, your installation wasn't complete. ~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs