AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
luim_24_01
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Message 31 of 35 (374 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

05-31-2013 08:11 AM in reply to: 9civil3d

This problem persists in c3d 2014 to zoom and scroll with the mouse wheel, this is annoying ... I thought that the 2014 version would fix this problem.

New Member
M0kuh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-12-2013
Message 32 of 35 (199 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

11-12-2013 01:54 AM in reply to: Sinc

You can use the button behind the wheel as middlebutton. When having no logitech driver installed that button is standard used by windows as middle button.

 

Grtz

New Member
Mikeclan.va
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-12-2013
Message 33 of 35 (182 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

11-12-2013 06:28 AM in reply to: M0kuh

We're having a problem with a few of our PC's, and I'm not even sure were to begin describing it.

 

In various files, we seem to have a problem with AutoCAD reading data from either the Alignments for roads, or the Existing surfaces. 

 

In some instances, 1 user can pull up the drawing, and everything shows up fine (see Grid-1 attachment)

 

They save, exit, and user 2 opens the same drawing. And gets an incomplete profile (see Grid-2)

Typically we're missing either existing or proposed grades, either existing or proposed elevation labels, and User 2 will be missing pipe data for Sanitary and Sewer systems.

 

We've been kicking this around for a while, and can't find the answer. If anyone else has an idea, please let me know.

 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 34 of 35 (175 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

11-12-2013 06:47 AM in reply to: Mikeclan.va
Are these items data shortcut into the drawing?
Are you getting a commandline message "Unable to locate project" when user 2 opens the drawing?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

New Member
Mikeclan.va
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-12-2013
Message 35 of 35 (168 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

11-12-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: troma

My understanding is that the pipe networks and roadway aligments and surfaces are drawn in a masterplan Roads drawing file.

 

The profiles are drawn in a profiles only drawing, with the pipe networks and surfaces data-referenced into the Profiles drawing.

 

There is not a command line error message.

 

There is however a Event list (see attached)

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.