AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
Message 1 of 35 (5,332 Views)

Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

5332 Views, 34 Replies
05-14-2012 08:06 PM

Been working on C3D 2013 for a few weeks - not sure if anyone else is having these problems:

 

  • When zooming in/out using mouse wheel, cad doesn’t recognize past the first scroll intellizoom and places hundreds of ‘group of commands’ where the single zoom should be noted as ‘one’ intellizoom.  (Settings are set to combine pan & zooms).  The undo command limit is reached during a short drawing session due to this.  This is a major issue for me.  

 zoom undo.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • When isolating a polyline (and deselecting a feature line or other object) – autocad crashes.

 

  • Can’t print the model network plan view from ssa – it has a code error everytime.

 

  • Display of masked object (surface labels) in layout tab viewports (dark brown color behind text) issue.

 

  • When editing quick properties in cui, upon exiting, the toolbars are moved off-screen on the left side adj to docked ‘properties’ (they’re locked).

 

  • Unable to read the Object Data from the selected Autocad entity error pops up randomly, but doesn't affect anything.

 

  • In layout tab with a rotated viewport – ortho reverts back to original ucs during move/copy command while zooming in/out.

 

 

Mentor
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 2 of 35 (5,283 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

05-15-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: 9civil3d

I have the issue "Display of masked object (surface labels) in layout tab viewports (dark brown color behind text) issue."

I've been working with support at Autodesk on this. This only occurs when "display plot styles" is checked in the page setup manager. Can you verify this for me by unchecking this option and sharing your results?

 

I am also having issues with C3D reverting to UCS settings that I haven't used or are just whacked out.

 

Looks like I am not having as many issues as you are.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
Message 3 of 35 (5,251 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

05-15-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: dasindog

box was already unchecked in page setup manager, still brown.

Valued Mentor
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 4 of 35 (5,222 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

05-15-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: 9civil3d

1.) This is probably an Autocad problem, but the new command line never remembers its width between sessions. I can have it farily wide, save the workspace, close C3D, reopen C3D and the command line is back to being extremely short.  Not a deal breaker, but annoying as hell.

 

2.) Map issue with GeoTIFF header information being ignored. Raster Design and Map ignore the units.

 

3.) General lack of documention or notification about changes.  There was no mention in the help files or anything about Map now being able to reproject images to match your current drawing coordinate system.  The survey figure properties have a button to convert a vector-based figure to a chain-based figure, but there's nothing in the help files talking about what this is and why it's even in 2013 in the first place.  Aren't all figures already vector based as well as pretty much everything in Autocad?  There's also nothing really mentioning that with 2013 there is a new version of the survey database, so if you migrate a project you cannot ever go back.

 

As with the OP, I have also noticed that the undo menu gets full of "Group of commands" extremely fast, even when hardly any commands have been executed. 

 

I've been using 2013 for small things, but I'm not recommending it for our company until a bunch of these issues have been resolved or workarounds figured out.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 5 of 35 (5,194 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

05-15-2012 09:18 PM in reply to: 9civil3d

I'm still trying to figure out why I can't get my MX Anywhere mouse to work in C3D...  It USED to, back on my old laptop with C3D2009-2011, but now I can't Zoom Extents or Pan.  And yes, I've gone into the "Application Specific" SetPoint settings and set Button 3 to "Autoscroll" for acad.exe, which is how I got it to work before.  Has no effect now in C3D 2012/2013, however...  It's been yet another of those "upgrade annoyances" I haven't yet figured out...

Sinc
Valued Mentor
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 6 of 35 (5,174 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

05-16-2012 05:26 AM in reply to: Sinc

Sinc wrote:

I'm still trying to figure out why I can't get my MX Anywhere mouse to work in C3D...  It USED to, back on my old laptop with C3D2009-2011, but now I can't Zoom Extents or Pan.  And yes, I've gone into the "Application Specific" SetPoint settings and set Button 3 to "Autoscroll" for acad.exe, which is how I got it to work before.  Has no effect now in C3D 2012/2013, however...  It's been yet another of those "upgrade annoyances" I haven't yet figured out...


Is "Autoscroll" the same as middle button for the MX? I have a Logitech M705 and in order to get the wheel button to work correctly I had to set it to middle-click instead of scrolling.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 7 of 35 (5,085 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

05-20-2012 07:35 PM in reply to: engrtech

Unfortunately, the MX Anywhere doesn't seem to have a "middle click" setting.

 

And "Auto-scroll" always USED to work, on older versions of C3D...  Not sure what changed, but it's yet another of those frustrating things I have to deal with for every yearly upgrade.  STILL haven't solved the problem.  I hope it's not another of those "he said, she said" things...  (e.g., Autodesk says it's Logitech's problem, while Logitech says it's Autodesk's problem...)

Sinc
Valued Contributor
RobR88
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 8 of 35 (4,875 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

06-07-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: Sinc

The mouse scroll / extensive undo lists are driving my office crazy!  A resolution to this issue asap would be greatly appreciated.....

 

Rob

New Member
christian.barrett
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 9 of 35 (4,558 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

07-12-2012 04:41 PM in reply to: 9civil3d

On the pan and zoom combo; do you have the combine pan and zoom commands turned off in options, on the user preference tab?

Valued Contributor
RobR88
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 10 of 35 (4,514 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

07-13-2012 07:18 AM in reply to: christian.barrett

Amazing!  You are considered an autCAD shink in our office right now!  Thanks Christian.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs