It doesn't matter which file you pick for ESRI binary grid data, as C3D understands that it needs to read the entire data set from
the directory. I am not aware of classification data being stored in these sets. If that info is in there, it is not being
processed by C3D.
As for the text format, all you have to do is define a C3D Point File Format (on the Settings tab of Toolspace, under Point->Point
File Formats, right-click and select New... -> User Point File) and then that will be an available choice for importing point cloud
data. In your case you would define the columns as follows:
Easting
Northing
Point Elevation
Intensity
RGB-R
RGB-G
RGB-B
LIDAR Classification
And set the delimiter to comma.
Matt
wrote in message news:6395534@discussion.autodesk.com...
I've recieved Lidar data from a client in ESRI .ADF format, which are separated into groups of data (covering about a square mile
each). Each group has the following 6 .adf files:
dblbnd.adf (the boundary information)
hdr.adf (the header file)
prj.adf (the map projection)
sta.adf (raster statistics)
w001001.adf (raster data ... the 3d points)
w001001x.adf (snippet of the previous file)
I use the "create a new point cloud database" tool, and have tried selecting just the header file, just the raster file, all the
files (shift click select), and none of the methods seems to bring in the complete data set (including the classifications). All I
am getting are the data points, but nothing for the true color, intensity or classification seems to come across. The documentation
for using anything other than LAS is nonexistant, can anyone shed any light onto this.
I've also recieved the data in a comma delimited text format: ID, X,Y,Z,INTENSITY,R,G,B,CLASS but there is no choice to import this
using the point cloud tool, which is goofy since there are choices for importing all these variables, just not all at once in the
same file...... These should be an acsii.txt selection where you can define the variables you wish to import.