AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 1 of 14 (2,202 Views)

Civil 3D with ProjectWise?

2202 Views, 13 Replies
10-06-2011 11:34 AM

The company I work for uses is in the process of implementing Bentley ProjectWise. Being a Bentley product it works well with AutoPLANT and ProStructures but it’s still a bit grey on how well it’s going to interface with Civil 3D.

 

Anyone out there have any insight to a reasonably successful implementation of Civil 3D data referencing inside of the ProjectWise V8i (SELECTseries 3) file store?


I understand that DWG’s can be managed with this package, but not the data shortcut source DWG or the XML files?


I’m looking for experience on what workflows were successful (or unsuccessful)?


Thanks in advance for any input/insight,

Adam

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,114
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 14 (2,194 Views)

Re: Civil 3D with ProjectWise?

10-06-2011 12:13 PM in reply to: abrooker

If you would care to access Bentley Communities you might want to look up Michael Kolster who is the CAD Systems Manager for the Port of Long Beach. They use both Bentley products and C3D with Projectwise. He would probably have much insight into the issues you face.

 

http://communities.bentley.com/members/michaelkolster/default.aspx

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Product Support
Jason.Hickey
Posts: 336
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 3 of 14 (2,177 Views)

Re: Civil 3D with ProjectWise?

10-06-2011 01:06 PM in reply to: abrooker

Adam - 

 

I'm working on something for you. Message me, please (you know how.)



Jason Hickey
Premium Services Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 14 (2,147 Views)

Re: Civil 3D with ProjectWise?

10-06-2011 06:48 PM in reply to: Jason.Hickey

I would be interested in any you have to share along these lines as well.

 

Thanks;

Nick Seman

New Member
mhatters
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-09-2011
Message 5 of 14 (2,098 Views)

Re: Civil 3D with ProjectWise?

10-09-2011 03:17 PM in reply to: nickseman

Hi Guys

 

A white paper can be found here - http://communities.bentley.com/products/projectwise/content_management/m/mediagallery/177366.aspx that explains how to work with C3D (including data shortcuts) and ProjectWise.

 

Enjoy

 

Mark

Valued Contributor
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 6 of 14 (2,087 Views)

Re: Civil 3D with ProjectWise?

10-10-2011 03:02 AM in reply to: abrooker

We have it working.

Things to do.

 

The premise for all of this is that the local DMS folder structure is identical for all users.

That is, the "normal" method of having a user name as part of the local DMS folder structure is NOT used in this scenario.

It means that DMS folders are "by computer" rather than "by user"...but you just need to "get over it" if this methodology is to function as I describe.

 

Agree to use C:\Civil 3D Projects folder as the place to store all your data shortcuts locally.

Create them here also.

Set your DS working folder as C:\Civil 3D Projects.

Create project DS folders here. They can be named by the user as anything you like...ie, the local folder names do not need to be the same across users.

Once created, Drag and drop them (with subfolders) into an agreed folder in Projectwise in your project location.

 

Other users who need to interface with data shortcuts need to copy out the_shortcuts folder into their C:\Civil 3D Projects folder.

 

Any further data shortcuts created need to be dropped into PW in the agreed place so they can also be exported by others who need to create dref'd objects. You need to tell others that new data shortcuts have been created.

 

If other users do not need to create or modify dref'd objects, there is no need to copy out the data shortcuts.

 

PW does not yet have the methodology to handle data shortcuts on its own, so we XREF any data shortcut source files into our drawings onto a layer that can be frozen and no-plot. This eliminates unnecessary XREF regens but when someone alters a source drawing, the XREF notification comes on so it will alert users that a source drawing has changed. It then also invokes the syncronise bubble. (very sneaky..but it works).

 

There is no substitute for a good communication strategy with this.

 

The Bentley Green paper on this subject promotes use of a shared external server for storing data shortcuts for sharing.  This is cumbersome for those of us who need to share data over remote geographies.

 

This is not necessarily the only way or the best way to do this, but it works for us.  If it works for you too, then great.

 

PT

 

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
New Member
BDC1958
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
Message 7 of 14 (2,054 Views)

Re: Civil 3D with ProjectWise?

10-11-2011 09:41 AM in reply to: abrooker

Bentley has a "Green Book" on their Be Communities site that has some helpful tips on using Civil 3D with ProjectWise. While the current integration is mostly around supporting the underlying CAD, Bentley plans to deepen the integration in a release of ProjectWise due in the first half of 2012. There are some parts of Civil 3D for which there isn't an API. Some Autodesk users are now asking that the API be enhanced so the integration can be more robust.

Active Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 14 (1,994 Views)

Re: Civil 3D with ProjectWise?

10-26-2011 10:36 AM in reply to: abrooker

Not the original topic but a related question to the right audience.  When installing ProjectWise SS3 on Civil 3D 2011 (and AutoCAD 2011) an undesired side effect is the disabling of the AutoCAD Properties dialog box.  When you select objects the box goes blank.  We have verified that this is indeed caused by the install of ProjectWise SS3.  If you uninstall PW the Properties dialog box goes back to normal operation.  Anyone else experience this behavior?  If so, do you have a simple fix not requiring the rinstall or repair of AutoCAD / C3D?  Thanks

Valued Contributor
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 9 of 14 (1,986 Views)

Re: Civil 3D with ProjectWise?

10-26-2011 12:34 PM in reply to: nickseman

Yes, I have seen this but did not recognise that it was due to Projectwise.

 

My properties dialogue is OK now, so I am not sure what setting fixed it.

 

Peter

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
Active Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 14 (1,952 Views)

Re: Civil 3D with ProjectWise?

11-07-2011 08:01 AM in reply to: peterthomson9209

We figured out how to fix the broken Properties dialog box in AutoCAD 2011 and Civil 3D 2011 when ProjectWise is loaded.  Copy the file C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\axdb18enu.tlb to C:\Program Files\Bentley\ProjectWise V8i SS3\Bin\RealDWG, replacing the file with the same name.  Your ProjectWise directory my be different.  Apparently the files in the Bentley directory are AutoCAD r2010 files.

 

Nick

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs