I created a shape file of the contours from a Lidar raster image. When I create the surface the contours ic can are not closed or as they appear in gis? Cad 2013 gis 10.1
Not sure what you're trying to say. Can you attach a screen shot?
I will try this in 2010. In gis the contour lines create a closed polygon and in cad they are not. see attached
What are the steps you took in creating this surface?? Was it a .shp file?
In gis I have a Lidar raster image. I created a tin surface then created the contours from the tin and export them out to a shape file. (The gis pdf file attached.)In cad I created a surface from create surface from gis data pull down, selected the shape file (.shp) this creates the civil 3d surface as seen (cad pdf file). Most of the time things work correctly but in this case something is incorrect.
i have attached the location to a ftp site containing the files
ftp://ftp.sfwmd.gov/incoming/Contour_Detail/
Ok. I brought the surface in. I think it's your .shp file. I have seen this before. I have a program that I can open the .shp file up in and re-export it out. I will keep you posted.
1. What is the surface style for contours settings? Are the countour intervals set right?
2. Why not just bring the Lidar data into Civil3D and bypass ESRI?
I see what he is saying Murph. I got the .shp file from him and I created the surface for him from GIS data. I also tried opened it in Global Mapper, exported it back out and the contours are still jacked up. I guessing it's the .shp file itself.
@Anonymous wrote:I see what he is saying Murph. I got the .shp file from him and I created the surface for him from GIS data. I also tried opened it in Global Mapper, exported it back out and the contours are still jacked up. I guessing it's the .shp file itself.
Ok, I was getting ready to download the data and see I got ArcMap 10.1 on the other PC to check it out. 🙂
@Anonymous wrote:I see what he is saying Murph. I got the .shp file from him and I created the surface for him from GIS data. I also tried opened it in Global Mapper, exported it back out and the contours are still jacked up. I guessing it's the .shp file itself.
The shp file displayed fine in ArcMap and ArcScene. there are 132026 plines in the shp file and 10'-32' in elevations are at 1 foot contours. I supect that's its too much for Civil3D to handle at one time.
Try using a spatial query when converting it to a surface.
Have you tried the old fashioned way. Use Mapimport and bring the contours in to a drawing with the elevation data then query them in to a new drawing and use the contours as breaklines to create the surface.
This doesn't answer the question of why it isn't working the way you're doing it. But if you need to progress the job it might get you going.
Allen Jessup
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.