AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
SDK_00
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 1 of 15 (628 Views)

Civil 3D mapcheck error

628 Views, 14 Replies
02-11-2013 11:44 AM

I use mapcheck analysis to create a mapcheck closure selecting the labels from a polyline.  When I switch to the output view the radius' are all different and I can't figure out why.  I've double checked the labels, the radius of the original line and have even tried keying it in manually but civil 3d seems to have a mind of it's own on the output.  On larger radi it is affecting my area listed on the mapcheck.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 15 (605 Views)

Re: Civil 3D mapcheck error

02-11-2013 10:07 PM in reply to: SDK_00

Can you share a sample where you are seeing the issue?

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Member
SDK_00
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 3 of 15 (596 Views)

Re: Civil 3D mapcheck error

02-12-2013 05:11 AM in reply to: SDK_00

I've attached three images, the Line labels shows the polyline with labels, you can see that the radius of the first arc is 8332.26, the radius of the second arc is 4789.41.  The Mapcheck Input image shows the input of the mapcheck, radiuses are blank and I cannot key the correct radius in.  The Mapcheck output image shows what autocad comes up with, the first arc is 8332.00 (0.26' of difference) and the second 4789.39 (0.02' of difference).  Every mapcheck I do with a curve in it has this problem, it's never consistent they have varied from 0.02' to as much as 5'.  Thanks. 

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 15 (584 Views)

Re: Civil 3D mapcheck error

02-12-2013 06:42 AM in reply to: SDK_00

Can you wblock the linework and labels out and post up the file?

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Member
SDK_00
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 5 of 15 (574 Views)

Re: Civil 3D mapcheck error

02-12-2013 06:47 AM in reply to: SDK_00

Here you go.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 6 of 15 (562 Views)

Re: Civil 3D mapcheck error

02-12-2013 07:07 PM in reply to: SDK_00

I think the problem is that there is nothing in the label that specifies which way the curve turns. Does it turn to the left or to the right? If you create a polyline from the mapcheck, you can see which curves are going the "wrong" way in the mapcheck. You'll need to change the curve direction for those curves. When I did that, my mapcheck area is 1,964,984.27 sq ft and my original polyline area is 1,964,988.34 sq ft (a difference of 4.07 sq ft) whereas before reversing the direction of the appropriate curves, it was 1,965,441.74 sq ft (a difference of 453.4 sq ft).

 

Here is an exageration of what I'm talking about:

 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,482
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 7 of 15 (549 Views)

Re: Civil 3D mapcheck error

02-12-2013 09:48 PM in reply to: SDK_00

Are you stuck with using the Label-selecting method of creating your mapcheck? If not, two options:

 

1. Make a parcel of the polyline and view its properties, analysis tab. This is way faster than what you're doing and you don't have to worry about flipping arcs to get it to read them correclty.

 

2. Use the Coordinate Geometry Editor (type COGO from the command prompt.) This will let you load the polyline as a traverse and it will show closure. I checked against your polyline and the curve data match.

 

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Member
SDK_00
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 8 of 15 (537 Views)

Re: Civil 3D mapcheck error

02-13-2013 05:10 AM in reply to: tcorey

Yes I'm stuck with using the label selection method, some municipalities require mapcheck closures with descriptions or plans.  A parcel needs to be a closed figure so you will not get and error of closure from it and the COGO command doesn't give you a closure error either attached is an image of the cogo closure report.  Closure error 0.000, if you measure from the pob of the polyline to the end of it there's 0.005' .   I tried it with a polyline that didn't close by a foot and it gives me the same 0.000.  I need to be able to plot a property line from a paper plan and get the error of closure mapcheck like I could in land desktop.  

Active Member
SDK_00
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 9 of 15 (536 Views)

Re: Civil 3D mapcheck error

02-13-2013 05:13 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Brian,

 

My issue isn't with the areas being off.  My issues is that this wonderful program decides to change the radiuses of the arcs when it outputs it through the mapcheck.  If you compare the mapcheck to the labels you will see every one is different from the original label.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,227
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 10 of 15 (528 Views)

Re: Civil 3D mapcheck error

02-13-2013 06:10 AM in reply to: SDK_00

If you were open to 3rd party software to give you an easier way to select polylines and get a Mapcheck report, SincpacC3D's SPParcelInverse has a mapcheck option. This allows you to select a polyline and it displays the closure report which can be output to a file, clipboard, or printer. You can change the precision of the distances & angles to what you want (it defaults to using the drawing's defaults).

 

SP Macheck.png

 

www.quuxsoft.com

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs