AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 14 (1,030 Views)

Civil 3D & ACAD 2013 or ACAD 2012 Service pack 2??

1030 Views, 13 Replies
02-26-2012 02:32 AM

Can't see many compelling reasons to rush out and upgrade to 2013 based on the currently available info - looks more like a service pack type content upgrade.

 

Perhaps the Civil 3D 2013 enhancements/new features will make it more worthwhile ....:smileyindifferent::smileyfrustrated:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 14 (979 Views)

Re: Civil 3D & ACAD 2013 or ACAD 2012 Service pack 2??

02-26-2012 04:55 PM in reply to: neilyj

We'll see.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Distinguished Contributor
jmatthei
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Message 3 of 14 (943 Views)

Re: Civil 3D & ACAD 2013 or ACAD 2012 Service pack 2??

02-27-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: neilyj

So you noticed the lack of any real improvements too?

 

Yeah my next project will be trying to do the site stuff as a pilot project in Revit, so C3D 2013 will be Revit 2013 for me.  The architects say that's where all the improvements are happening, and that it's ready for sites now.

 

In concept I like the idea - true BIM, one model with the building.

 

We'll see if it works.  I'll keep you posted.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 14 (912 Views)

Re: Civil 3D & ACAD 2013 or ACAD 2012 Service pack 2??

02-27-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: jmatthei

I've not heard that Revit can do site modeling. Is it really as capable as C3D for that?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Distinguished Contributor
jmatthei
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Message 5 of 14 (905 Views)

Re: Civil 3D & ACAD 2013 or ACAD 2012 Service pack 2??

02-27-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: neilyj

Not sure yet.  There are a few add-ins from Eaglepoint that add to site functionality.  It seems to be weak on corridor modeling, so if we make the switch we might need to keep a few C3D licenses around for those--and import back and forth (sort of like how we have a few Autoturn licenses for when we need to look at trucks.)

 

But it can do surfaces, assign cross-sectional pavement zones to them, generate subgrade surfaces, and work with curb, sidewalk, fence, and tree entities.  It can generate sections anywhere (not just corridors like C3D), and it can create quantity calculations and link keynotes to specs.  It shares the model with the architects, and Revit MEP can do manholes, valves, bends, and tees--as well as conduits, lights, and duct banks.  Plus Revit Structure can handle utility tunnels.  We have in-house MEP and structural engineers, so our learning curve should be more manageable than if we were a site-only firm.

 

I haven't started on it yet (it's probably a month or two away), and I'm sure there will be hiccups, but it is very intriguing.  Especially given that we work with in-house architects on most of our projects, it would be nice to share one model for everything and take advantage of true BIM, rather than the half-BIM that is C3D.

 

Will it fully work?  I don't know--we're going to run the pilot to see what the limitations are, and whether it's yet "ready for primetime".  If not yet, I think it will be soon, in a year or two.  Aaron Maller's posted quite a bit about it on the internet, but I haven't seen anybody else recommending it as fully as he does yet.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 14 (901 Views)

Re: Civil 3D & ACAD 2013 or ACAD 2012 Service pack 2??

02-27-2012 10:16 AM in reply to: jmatthei

I'm not find any comprehensive info on Revit for Site modeling. If you can post a link or two I'd appreciate it.

 

Neil

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Distinguished Contributor
jmatthei
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Message 7 of 14 (895 Views)

Re: Civil 3D & ACAD 2013 or ACAD 2012 Service pack 2??

02-27-2012 10:27 AM in reply to: neilyj

Siteworks (hardscape + grading)

http://www.eaglepoint.com/products/siteworksforrevit/

 

LandCADD (landscape and amenities)

http://www.eaglepoint.com/products/landcaddforrevit/index.html

 

As for the piping - we're relying on our MEP Engineers who have looked at our plans and said "it's easy to do that in Revit MEP.  We have sloped pipe, manholes, valves, bends, and wyes in buildings too."  They've agreed to help with the site piping and setting up part families on the pilot.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 8 of 14 (892 Views)

Re: Civil 3D & ACAD 2013 or ACAD 2012 Service pack 2??

02-27-2012 10:31 AM in reply to: jmatthei

Can the pipe modeling tools handle pressure pipes (i.e. water & forcemains) where there can be any number of profile VPI's without a junction in plan view?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Distinguished Contributor
jmatthei
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Message 9 of 14 (888 Views)

Re: Civil 3D & ACAD 2013 or ACAD 2012 Service pack 2??

02-27-2012 10:36 AM in reply to: neilyj

I see that as 3 questions:

 

1)  Can it (Revit MEP) handle pressure pipe?  Yes - absolutely.

2)  Can it handle bends and PIs and PVIs?  Yes - absolutely.

3)  Can it make the PVIs not show on plan view?  I don't know.  My guess is there's some way to get them to not show, but I won't know until I do the pilot.  Worst case I figure I'll make it some sort of different looking thing and not label it--I figure it won't HURT to show PVIs on plan view so I'll live with it, if I can take advantage of all the other Revit benefits.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 10 of 14 (883 Views)

Re: Civil 3D & ACAD 2013 or ACAD 2012 Service pack 2??

02-27-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: jmatthei

My question was in regards to comparison with C3D's pipe tools which require a plan view node for every profile PVI. It is impractical for modeling pressure pipe networks.

 

Looking at the links you posted it appears the site tools are not intended to be as comprehensive as C3D's modeling tools, but I can see how it would be useful for the architects to generate realistic site models for preliminary designs and concepts.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs