AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ACADuser
Posts: 1,185
Registered: ‎12-22-2003
Message 1 of 8 (498 Views)

Civil 3D Headache....again.

498 Views, 7 Replies
03-15-2011 02:02 PM

My cross sections (generated in MS) are not showing FG surfaces.  I have tried plotting single sections, multiple sections, etc. and can't get the FG surface to show.  Same problem when the min/max elevation range In the create section vew dialogue is set to values that include the FG surfaces.  Attached is a screen grab showing what I am getting.

 

 

ACADuser
Dell Precision T5500 Workstation
Windows XP Professional SP3
Dual Quad Core Intel Xeon Processors E5540 2.53GHz,8M L3,5.8GT/s,turbo
4GB, DDR3 Memory, 1066MHz, ECC (4 DIMMS)
1.5GB NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800, DUAL MON, 2DP & 1DVI
160GB, 3.0Gb/s, 16MB Data Burst Cache,SATA2,10K RPM Hard Drive
16XDVD AND 16XDVD+/-RW
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,495
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 8 (485 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:21 PM in reply to: ACADuser

Not sure I understand you question but do the sample lines include FG?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
ACADuser
Posts: 1,185
Registered: ‎12-22-2003
Message 3 of 8 (481 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:30 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yes, I have sampled several sources (see attached).

 

Odd thing is the FG surface shows up in the corridor section editor.

ACADuser
Dell Precision T5500 Workstation
Windows XP Professional SP3
Dual Quad Core Intel Xeon Processors E5540 2.53GHz,8M L3,5.8GT/s,turbo
4GB, DDR3 Memory, 1066MHz, ECC (4 DIMMS)
1.5GB NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800, DUAL MON, 2DP & 1DVI
160GB, 3.0Gb/s, 16MB Data Burst Cache,SATA2,10K RPM Hard Drive
16XDVD AND 16XDVD+/-RW
Distinguished Contributor
ACADuser
Posts: 1,185
Registered: ‎12-22-2003
Message 4 of 8 (474 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:40 PM in reply to: ACADuser

Ok, after my previous post I went back to the drawing and the "Section Sources" dialog was still open.  Instead of clicking cancel I clicked on the "Apply" buttom.  What do you know - the darn FG lines appear in the sections.  FYI these surfaces had already been added as a sample source.

 

Is there something that would cause a "disconnect" between the section views and sampled sources ?

ACADuser
Dell Precision T5500 Workstation
Windows XP Professional SP3
Dual Quad Core Intel Xeon Processors E5540 2.53GHz,8M L3,5.8GT/s,turbo
4GB, DDR3 Memory, 1066MHz, ECC (4 DIMMS)
1.5GB NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800, DUAL MON, 2DP & 1DVI
160GB, 3.0Gb/s, 16MB Data Burst Cache,SATA2,10K RPM Hard Drive
16XDVD AND 16XDVD+/-RW
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 5 of 8 (471 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:41 PM in reply to: ACADuser

Something to check.....your fg surface style.  See the attached pic.

Bryan_S
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
3.60 GHz AMD FX-4100 Quad-Core 64bit / 6gig ram
Nvidia Gforce 9600 GT O.C.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,495
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 8 (448 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 03:06 PM in reply to: beacivil1

Nice graphics, Bryan - Is that the latest release of Snagit? :smileyvery-happy:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 8 (358 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-16-2011 05:51 AM in reply to: beacivil1

That setting is for if you want to see your surface in the corridor section editor. As far as I know, it does not have anything to do with sections created via sample lines. (Could be wrong, it's happened before. And as I don't have C3D on this computer to test it, I probably am.)

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 8 of 8 (319 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-16-2011 06:43 AM in reply to: ACADuser

Joe- besides always providing help.....always one to bring a smile to one's face! :smileywink:

 

Brian, no, I think you are correct, now that I think more about it.  There is something I am remembering back from C3d 2008 that I ran into this and it ended up being a setting of some sort similar to that.  It had to do with a surface, or corridor display setting on the actual part itself (surface or corridor), so that when you turned it on, your data would then show up in your sections.  I know the darn thing is in there somewhere, I just can't remember where.

 

Of course, this may not be the issue at all, but at least it can be ruled out once I find it.  I'll keep digging- I remember it was kind of burried within (as with everything C3d).

 

 

Bryan_S
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
3.60 GHz AMD FX-4100 Quad-Core 64bit / 6gig ram
Nvidia Gforce 9600 GT O.C.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs