AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
millermccoy
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 1 of 7 (209 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

209 Views, 6 Replies
05-21-2014 09:47 AM

in 2014 had box in lower left corner that displayed distance and angle during command and coords

anyway to get this in 2015?

2015 Civil 3D
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,760
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 7 (205 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 09:55 AM in reply to: millermccoy

It is on the left side of those icons on the bottom right.

 

I am used to the left bottom as well.

 

Bill

 

Distinguished Contributor
millermccoy
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 3 of 7 (192 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 10:30 AM in reply to: wfberry

don't see it anywhere

2015 Civil 3D
Valued Contributor
DMFACER
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 4 of 7 (184 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 11:02 AM in reply to: millermccoy

Click on the icon in the lower right of the screen (3 stacked horizontal bars).  This will open the settings for the status bar.  There should be a check mark next to Coordinates (first one listed).  If not, simply click on Coordinates and it will turn them on in the status bar.

Distinguished Contributor
millermccoy
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 5 of 7 (156 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 11:22 AM in reply to: DMFACER

thanks...how about displaying distance and angle...say like during line comand

2015 Civil 3D
Valued Contributor
DMFACER
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 6 of 7 (151 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 11:26 AM in reply to: millermccoy

Mine does that by default when I'm in the command, but if your's is not, you may have to right-click on the coordinates panel during the command, and change the settings from the shortcut menu.  I believe you're looking for it to be set to Relative, but you may need to look at the other settings to get what you need.

Distinguished Contributor
millermccoy
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 7 of 7 (145 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 11:43 AM in reply to: DMFACER

perfect!

2015 Civil 3D

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs