AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 1 of 3 (4,851 Views)

Civil 3D 2014 New Features

4851 Views, 2 Replies
03-27-2013 10:01 AM

I don't think the new features page on Autodesk.com main page doesn't really give you the whole story.  See below, my take on this year's offering.  Note, this is not an exhaustive list.

 

The new features in Autodesk's user guide does a decent job.

http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2014/ENU/index.html?url=filesCUG/topichead_0.htm,topicNumber=CUGd30e1... 

 

In no particular order:

 

  • Compatibility with 2013 - this is huge!  Mr Sinc, god rest his soul, would be ecstatic.  This will begin to solve the many interoperability problems that exist on this planet.  Obvious issues with regard to features that are new in 2014 that do not exist in 2013 mean this cannot be perfect, but this is a very good thing.
  • Corridor width and targets through XREFs. 
  • DREFs (not surfaces) which cannot be found still display.  No more broken references if the original file is moved/deleted.  Yes, it means you have a problem (where is that file), but when you're plotting, that alignment wil be there.
  • CAICE translator.
  • Make solids from corridor shapes.
  • Save survey queries to a file for later use.
  • Various performance related improvements.
  • Pressure pipe enhancements: pipes in sections, DREFs, tables, pay items.
  • Collaboration with Infraworks (formerly Infrastructure Modeler).

Enjoy.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,790
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 3 (4,843 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 New Features

03-27-2013 10:14 AM in reply to: mathewk

Thanks for that Matt.

 

Allen Jessup

Valued Mentor
joantopo
Posts: 645
Registered: ‎04-25-2010
Message 3 of 3 (4,235 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 New Features

03-29-2013 01:40 PM in reply to: mathewk

Interesting.

I will have to made other version for v2014 because I use COM for paletteset control.

I need the MinimumRadiusTableName property for alignments and it doesn´t exist yet.

 

Thanks.

 

Autocad Civil 3D 2014 +SP1 // Civil 3D 2015
Quad Core Intel i7 3770-cpu 3.40Ghz.
ssd samsung 840 pro 512gb+ssd samsung 840 pro 256 gb+1tb hdd
32gb RAM 1600 Mhz.
nVidia Quadro 2000.
Win 7 Pro 64bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs