AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
knmdk
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-20-2011
Message 1 of 10 (2,527 Views)

Civil 3D 2013 Pressure Network Pipe Data

2527 Views, 9 Replies
04-11-2012 04:50 AM

Hello there,

 

I've been really excited to know Pressure Network modelling is finally coming to Civil 3D with 2013 release. However I've got no clue why any pipe data won't display in Profile View.This makes absolutely no sense in pressure network profiling since you can't output any pipe data to profile view tables. Note pipe data outputs great for regular Pipe Network profile views.

 

Another thing I'm disappointed in is no ability to output Uphill Tangent and Downhill Tangent for pressure network pipes. Both values are given in Vertical Geometry Band type. Thus they are being obtaned from Profile but not Pressure Network Pipe data. Since in Pressure Networks it's only a couple of pipes that are being curved to match surface line it's impossibe to get Tangets. Sure you can duplicate surface profile and get required data using Vertical Geometry Band type. But it make no sence since it's too much hustle.

 

I'm quite sure I'm missing something here. Probably there's a way to add required data styles to Band types? Or modify Label styles Contents data sources?

 

I'll attach a quick example in case you'd like to have a look at my current state.

 

Best,

 

true

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 10 (2,447 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Pressure Network Pipe Data

04-11-2012 10:21 PM in reply to: knmdk

There are no PressurePipe Band objects, yet. There are, however, a number of profile related properties that can be added to a pressurepipe label style. 

 

This is the initial release of a new feature. Make sure you add to the wishlist forum any comments you have to make it better in the future.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
knmdk
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-20-2011
Message 3 of 10 (2,441 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Pressure Network Pipe Data

04-12-2012 12:10 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks for clearing it up. I'm totally frustrated now. What were they thinking about for 2 years? Do you have any idea if they'll add Pressure Network Band types in SP1 or we have to wait for another couple of years?

 

Worst thing about that is my Civil 3D 2011 installation somehow got broken after I installed 2013 on this machine. Civil 3D 2011 (and AutoCAD 2011) simply quits on startup.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,772
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 10 (2,423 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Pressure Network Pipe Data

04-12-2012 04:42 AM in reply to: knmdk

truе wrote:

Worst thing about that is my Civil 3D 2011 installation somehow got broken after I installed 2013 on this machine. Civil 3D 2011 (and AutoCAD 2011) simply quits on startup.



You can probably fix that with a Repair of 2011.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 10 (2,413 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Pressure Network Pipe Data

04-12-2012 06:12 AM in reply to: knmdk

Only Autodesk knows what, if anything, will be in future SP's/Releases. I do know that if we don't let them know what it is we, as users, need, then they may not ever add it.

 

As Allen suggested, a Repair Install should fix 2011. I have 2010-2013 all installed and working fine on the same machine. I did have to Repair 2012 to correct a benign error message popping up everytime I exited a 2012 session.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
knmdk
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-20-2011
Message 6 of 10 (2,369 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Pressure Network Pipe Data

04-13-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Sad to hear that. I've put a thread at AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes section. Hope it helps. I case anyone would like to sign for features mentioned abobe or add something regarding Pressure Networks — the thread is here.

 

I'll try repairing my Civil 3D 2011 installation now.

Active Contributor
jnelson1071
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎03-03-2009
Message 7 of 10 (2,159 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Pressure Network Pipe Data

05-22-2012 09:42 AM in reply to: knmdk

true:


Worst thing about that is my Civil 3D 2011 installation somehow got broken after I installed 2013 on this machine. Civil 3D 2011 (and AutoCAD 2011) simply quits on startup.


I had the same sort of problem with 2011 to 2012 and 2011 to 2013.  We require the VBA Enabler for our startup.  I had to uninstall both versions of the enabler and install them again using the exe of each and not the silent msi method.  Give that a shot.  For me it was a quick 5 minute fix.

New Member
Dave198224
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 8 of 10 (1,477 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Pressure Network Pipe Data

02-05-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

So AutoDesk have released a piece of software advertising a new feature that you can't actually use?

 

I have created a full rising main system using the new feature and I am left with two choices, redo the whole system in standard pipes or create a feature line on the invert to show construction information in the bands?

 

This really needs sorting, people will have bought the new release because of the interest generated in the new features, yet after their financial outlay they will find that they can't use it for any purpose other than a good looking image on their screens?

Valued Contributor
knmdk
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-20-2011
Message 9 of 10 (1,306 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Pressure Network Pipe Data

04-03-2013 05:05 AM in reply to: knmdk

So they haven't added Pipe Data bands support for Pressure Networks in Civil 3D 2014. It's been another year of waiting! And again all I get is unusable half-baked demo crap instead of properly working tool for Pressure Networks. Thanks, Autodesk.

New Member
roman.lisk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 10 of 10 (926 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Pressure Network Pipe Data

08-21-2013 01:39 AM in reply to: knmdk

Hello there,

 

it is possible to used the pressure pipe longitudinal caption and to force in the band.

a german manual with pictuers here:

 

http://ww3.cad.de/foren/ubb/Forum461/HTML/002105.shtml#000005

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs