AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bigblittlerent
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎03-26-2008
Message 31 of 49 (2,540 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

11-08-2010 10:25 AM in reply to: Bugpop

Just a thought...

 

Civil 3D writes an instance of the image to your local TEMP directory.  I have noticed serious performance issues with a cluttered temp directory.

 

 

Contributor
Bugpop
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-27-2009
Message 32 of 49 (2,523 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

11-08-2010 11:37 AM in reply to: bigblittlerent

It does this when using the Autodesk FDO for Provider for Raster, however my regens are not unreasonable when inserting raster images in this manner.

 

When I attach images in the reference manager or using Raster Design I am not aware of local instances saved to temporary directories. 

 

To be sure I have created new temporary directories for Civil 3D to use but the problem persists when images are attached in the reference manager.

Contributor
justin_hogan
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Message 33 of 49 (2,509 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

11-08-2010 12:11 PM in reply to: oceanside

I cant even get into AutoCAD.  it freezes up before the application lauches.

Contributor
Bugpop
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-27-2009
Message 34 of 49 (2,500 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

11-08-2010 12:31 PM in reply to: justin_hogan

It's probably another issue

Open up Task Manager and see if WSCOMMCNTR2 is still running.

 

End the task

Contributor
justin_hogan
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Message 35 of 49 (2,445 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

11-10-2010 12:41 PM in reply to: bigblittlerent

AutoCAD wont even load long enough to load the WSCOMMCNTR2  or maybe that is the problem it doesnt load the WSCOMMCNTR2???

 

Just did a fresh install per Autodesk instructions and still not responding after it starts to load.  never gets to the splash screen.

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,662
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 36 of 49 (2,420 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

11-11-2010 05:51 AM in reply to: bigblittlerent

...and this is another thing that occurs all too frequently... and inevitably causes a lot of rework

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
New Member
nathan1899
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-23-2011
Message 37 of 49 (1,919 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

02-25-2011 05:20 AM in reply to: tfboles

For me if I not disable but totally exit out of Norton my issues go away.  I believe Norton is stopping some of the processes in C3D.  C3D would start to "not respond" for many things that seemed unconnected but when I shut off Norton it fixed the issues.

 

Civil 3D 2011 SP1
Win 7 Pro x64
4Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T3500

 

Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 38 of 49 (1,907 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

02-25-2011 06:13 AM in reply to: nathan1899

We're using Nortons Hosted Endpoint Protection and we don't have the long hangs like you guys are discussing.

 

I am experiencing a problem with my graphics card locking up my OS and have to hard reboot, but that seems to happen in other graphics heavy applications IE Google earth.

 

As for the not responding messages, those only pop-up because you're clicking on and off the program when it's still processing and doesn't not actually mean that autocad has locked up.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Active Member
tfboles
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-23-2008
Message 39 of 49 (1,898 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

02-25-2011 06:42 AM in reply to: bigblittlerent

It has become my routine to disable norton for 5 hours at a time.  

once the problem starts you must exit acad to stop it. (and possible reboot??)

Disabling norton after the first occurance will not stop it

 

Contributor
justin_hogan
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Message 40 of 49 (1,883 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

02-25-2011 07:24 AM in reply to: tfboles

Had a similar problem with AutoCAD and Inventor 2011.   Go to the control panel, add/delete programs, and click on the .NET framework.  When it asked to remove or repair simply click on repair.  This will fix it.

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs