AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
civildja
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 1 of 49 (4,877 Views)

Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

4877 Views, 48 Replies
08-09-2010 10:49 AM

Have the new 64 bit version of Civil 3D 2011 running on a desktop.

 

Desktop specs

Windows 7 x64

AMD Phenom 8450e Triple-Core processor 2.1 GHz

8 Gb Ram

ATI Radeon HD 3200 graphics card

 

I have noticed while running both Civil 3D 2011, and AutoCAD 2011, that the software tends to "not respond" pretty frequently. It also seems to lag every once in a while when scrolling. Not sure if maybe there is something else I need to do to optimize my computer to be able to handle the civil 3D software better? I would think the triple core processor and 8 gigs of ram would be enough, but maybe not.

 

Any suggestions on stuff to try?

 

Active Member
civildja
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 2 of 49 (4,867 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs a little slow and likes to "not respond"

08-09-2010 10:59 AM in reply to: civildja

Ill add in that plotting runs slow as well.

Active Member
tfboles
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-23-2008
Message 3 of 49 (4,731 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

09-02-2010 10:40 AM in reply to: civildja

I have similar issues with 2011/64.  2010/32 was similar.

I am currently waiting for it to switch from paperspace to model. I's been 5.5 minutes.

I must decide several times a day if I should bail out and loose work or wait.

When it goes rogue it takes 25 - 30% of cpu and bogs down the entire system.

It's now been 12 minutes and still waiting just t switch tabs.

Yes plottinis an issue and saves take forever too.

 

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 4 of 49 (4,726 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

09-02-2010 10:58 AM in reply to: civildja

Hello,

 

One possibility is that your graphic card driver needs an update. Also I don't see your graphic card listed as supported. Here is the link: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/hc?siteID=123112&id=6711853&linkID=9240618

 

So you may need to go to the manufacturer's web site (http://www.amd.com) and see if they have better driver for you. Look if they have a driver optimized for AutoCAD.



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Active Member
tfboles
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-23-2008
Message 5 of 49 (4,724 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

09-02-2010 11:06 AM in reply to: civildja

Thanks.

I will check for an optimized driver or replace the video card.

How do you see what card  have?

 

Member
removedelete
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-12-2007
Message 6 of 49 (4,710 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

09-02-2010 12:07 PM in reply to: tfboles

I am psychic....Just kidding. You have your desktop specs listed in your first message. So I just used it.

 

Let us know if new driver fixes teh issue.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,670
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 49 (4,697 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

09-02-2010 01:19 PM in reply to: civildja

I am also getting many (too many..!!) not responding messages with C3D 2011 (under Win 7 x64, 8Gb RAM, ATI firepro V4800 graphics card) as well as unexplained crashes - but no idea of the cause. I make sure I do a manual save frequently as the problem seems to occur after an AutoSave

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Member
tfboles
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-23-2008
Message 8 of 49 (4,682 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

09-02-2010 02:33 PM in reply to: civildja

The driver seems to have improved some things. The driver was not specific to my quadro 580 and the installation did not offer any prompts.  I don't know for sure that it did anything.

I assume it did because not I am getting large sections of the screen blocked out (bottom & left)

Employee
hgohel
Posts: 266
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Message 9 of 49 (4,628 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

09-03-2010 09:35 AM in reply to: civildja

@civildja, @neilyj:

 

When this "not responding" issue occurs (besides the time when you're scrolling), what actions/commands are you running?  Is it a CPU-intensive task like rebuilding a corridor, or are does this happen even when the application is idle?

 

What do you typically do when this occurs?  Do you wait?  Does Civil 3D start responding again?  Do you kill the task?  I've seen another post here where the poster said that simply invoking the Task Manager seems to bring Civil 3D to life again.  Have you noticed anything like that?

 

@civildja:

 

When you say "AutoCAD 2011" are you using Civil 3D as AutoCAD, or have you installed AutoCAD 2011 separately?

 

BTW, even though it may not be related this issue, your graphics card is not in the certified graphics card list so if you really want to rule that out, you may want to consider replacing the card.

 

Himanshu Gohel
Autodesk, Inc
Active Member
tfboles
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-23-2008
Message 10 of 49 (4,603 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

09-03-2010 02:56 PM in reply to: civildja

No, it is not during any intensive action.  just a click will set it off.

The Quadro 580 that I have was purchased as an upgrade to make acad 2010 work.  It was on the list at that time.  I never worked in 2010.

When it happens I will usually wait.  sometimes it comes back in 5 or 10 minutes. It has taken more than 15 min and by then I usually bail. It's not completely locked up because there is mch CPU activity. between 25 & 30 %.

If I don't have time I just bail out and redo the work.  I can't save as often as I should because that takes to ling also. So I often lose a lot.

Task manager does not revive it.  It just allows me to watch in agony.

I am using civil 3d as acad

Guess I'll have to buy yet another new card buy how can I be sure to select the right one? its a long list

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs