AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Drew Burgasser
Message 1 of 7 (81 Views)

Civil 3D 2005 Installer pops up

81 Views, 6 Replies
12-07-2004 04:10 PM
When launching the following software, the Civil 3D 2005 Installer pops up: Sema4 v8.3.1 made by Deltek Systems, Inc. This is a Foxpro timesheet program If users are temporarily granted admin privileges, the installer does what it needs to do and goes away. If admin privileges are then taken away, the problem reappears. There are about 200 users, so it's a pretty ugly problem. Thanks, Drew Burgasser CAD Masters, Inc.
*John Meyer Consulting \(Rob Aiello\)
Message 2 of 7 (81 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2005 Installer pops up

12-08-2004 09:58 AM in reply to: *Drew Burgasser
I am having the same issue with a number of programs, including MS Outlook and our plotting software, KIP Request. Any ideas? Thanks, Rob "Drew Burgasser" wrote in message news:41b645c5$1_2@newsprd01... > When launching the following software, the Civil 3D 2005 Installer pops > up: > Sema4 v8.3.1 made by Deltek Systems, Inc. > This is a Foxpro timesheet program > > If users are temporarily granted admin privileges, the installer does what > it needs to do and goes away. If admin privileges are then taken away, > the problem reappears. > > There are about 200 users, so it's a pretty ugly problem. > > Thanks, > Drew Burgasser > CAD Masters, Inc. >
Valued Contributor
XXL66
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎11-15-2004
Message 3 of 7 (81 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2005 Installer pops up

12-23-2004 08:31 AM in reply to: *Drew Burgasser
same problem here when starting INSTALLSHIELD

very annoying !!!
Valued Contributor
lbachman
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 4 of 7 (81 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2005 Installer pops up

12-23-2004 11:21 AM in reply to: *Drew Burgasser
It happens to me when I bring up ArcMAp. If I have any acad.exe program running it won't finish until I close it AutoCAD. What a pain!
Active Contributor
cerolli
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-13-2005
Message 5 of 7 (81 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2005 Installer pops up

02-15-2005 03:39 AM in reply to: *Drew Burgasser
I had the same problem after I loaded a trial version of Carson 2004, so I ended up uninstalling Carson. Now I have it in AutoCAD. The common links are the autoCAD engine and the (in my case, MS Outlook.
I hope someone has a fix.
Distinguished Contributor
ACADuser
Posts: 1,192
Registered: ‎12-22-2003
Message 6 of 7 (81 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2005 Installer pops up

05-18-2005 08:12 AM in reply to: *Drew Burgasser
Hi Drew,

Did you ever find a solution to this ?
ACADuser
Dell Precision T5500 Workstation
Windows 7 Enterprise
Dual Quad Core Intel Xeon Processors E5540 2.53GHz,8M L3,5.8GT/s,turbo
12GB RAM
1.5GB NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800
DUAL 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713HM
Distinguished Contributor
kevincurrey
Posts: 452
Registered: ‎01-25-2005
Message 7 of 7 (81 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2005 Installer pops up

05-18-2005 01:31 PM in reply to: *Drew Burgasser
I was having similar problems. I uninstalled C3d 2005 before installing 2006, (and made sure to manually wipe out any remaining trace of 2005 that I could find). Haven't had any problems since then (so far...)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs