AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
New Member
jamesrbrito
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
Message 1 of 5 (341 Views)

Check points

341 Views, 4 Replies
01-17-2012 08:35 AM

Is there a check points in Civil 3D 2012 like there is in LDD 2004  For instance, I opened up an old job done in LDD 2004 and tried "convert land desktop points" and all that happened was the point number disappeared and the tick went from a plus symbol to an x symbol.  Should'nt they have remained the same?  I need a link to some good tutorials for importing points into Civil 3D 2012.  Any help? 

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,769
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 5 (332 Views)

Re: Check points

01-17-2012 09:07 AM in reply to: jamesrbrito

Are you using a Survey Database? Have you done the tutorials provided with the program?

 

There is no equivalent of Check Points in Civil 3D since, unless you're using a Survey Database, there is no external database to check against. Point can simply exist in the drawing. It's possible the point was put in a different Point Group. That would explain it's display changing since the other Point Group may have had a different Display Style.

 

Allen

Product Support
Jason.Hickey
Posts: 336
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 3 of 5 (330 Views)

Re: Check points

01-17-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: jamesrbrito

No. The check points command in Land Desktop was simply to make sure the survey database and the drawing were in sync. Since points reside in the drawing and there really isn't any danger of points being out of sync with an external database, then this command is no longer necessary. 

 

The reason your points changed their display is because there is no style set current that mimics your old display style. They are changing to Civil 3D point and point label styles, just as designed. The system tutorials would be a great place for you to start - this isn't Land Desktop.



Jason Hickey
Premium Services Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,744
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 5 (282 Views)

Re: Check points

01-18-2012 04:43 PM in reply to: jamesrbrito

Wow, that brings back memories :smileywink:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 5 of 5 (262 Views)

Re: Check points

01-25-2012 12:26 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I also remember the paradigm shift going from land desktop points to C3D points.   was a bit frustrating at the time, but i would never go back to LDD points again :smileyhappy:

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs