AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
New Member
richielee84
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Message 1 of 4 (222 Views)

Channel Levels on Longsection

222 Views, 3 Replies
10-25-2013 04:27 AM

Hi,

 

I have created an alignment and longsection and overlayed my assembly to produce the corridor through my alignment. However it is standard practice in the UK to show the channel levels on a longsection. Can this be done?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 4 (187 Views)

Re: Channel Levels on Longsection

10-25-2013 08:00 AM in reply to: richielee84
Probably.
Can you post a picture of how it should look?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 752
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 3 of 4 (168 Views)

Re: Channel Levels on Longsection

10-26-2013 08:06 AM in reply to: richielee84
Yes, two possible methods.
If your corridor is a single section with no breaks in the model or additional offset or baselines defining the channels you can select the corridor model and export featureline as profile. This will create a profile on the alignment but it will be static so any tweaks you will need to delete and redo.

For a dynamic profile you need to create an alignment of the channels, create a sudo corridor with edges extending out from the alignment,by a bit then create a surface and hide the two. Now create profile from that surface on each alignment and superimpose on master.
I have not tried this but you may not be able to add any labels on this. So you may have to add manually try it with another profile first and see if it will allow labels.

Otherwise you're into the realms of vb.net 3dpolylineToProfile or the landxml hack both of which are not dynamic.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,212
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: Channel Levels on Longsection

10-26-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: mikeevans

Why not extract featurelines from the corridor and project those onto the profile? They would be dynamic.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs